OB GYN

Ob-Gyn questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

OB GYN

How do I begin. Ive been quite frustrated at thr care i have

Customer Question
Hi. How do I begin...
Hi. How do I begin. Ive been quite frustrated at thr care i have been receiving over decades from gp's. I have Severe PTSD from incest and later sytematic sexual assualt when a homeless youth and abuse from multiple perpetrators and abductions. My medical history seems too long to put here so ill paste it once you reply ☺
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Also at the same time my implanon hormone levels were checked and found to be not working (approx Nov 2013), my boobs were painfully hard, size G cup and had a ultrasound instead of mammogram. This is starting to happen again. Thinking i should retest if its absorbing too fast again. I was also on Efexor 225mg at that time and stopped it due to severely colourful and hearing full conversations in very vivid dreams. Last week I stopped the Efexor again. Im guessing the Implanon and Efexor causing more depression is linked to excessive hormones. Could i be right? If so how do I monitor my PTSD without getting more insomnia and dreams and how to i stay on a period free contraceptive?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Showing 2 different pelvic ultrasound results within 4 months, prolactin test taken in 2014. If you dont receive 3 photos let me know please. My Efexor amount this time was only for 6 months at 75mg, couldn't go up in dose as i need to work and Efexor has never stopped my insomnia or nightmares, only made nightmares worse and too fatigued to work after bad dreams. Makes more depression.
Answered in 30 minutes by:
8/30/2015
OB GYN Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 65,665
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified

Hello

What is your exact question?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
As you can see there are many components to and many questions. Please answer
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Or answer one component at a time. Im sure youll find the questions more specificly tailored to each issue.
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19,114
Verified

The other expert has opted out.

There are several issues here, some of which can be interrelated.

The most recent ultrasound raises the possibility that adenomyosis is present. Adenomyosis is a condition in which the lining of the uterus grows down into the muscle layer of the uterus, and this can most often cause pain or abnormal bleeding. You do not note that your doctor discussed this with you, although you did mention that no fibroids were identified. If ultrasound is not able to make a clear diagnosis whether adenomyosis is present, then an MRI would be an option to try to obtain clear images of the uterus.

If adenomyosis is present, then the ultimate treatment would be a hysterectomy, which would resolve the symptoms associated with the adenomyosis and eliminate the need for discussion of contraceptives. If trying to avoid a hysterectomy, it can be tried to use hormonal interventions to try to control the adenomyosis. One of the newer treatments for adenomyosis that also may help to control the menstrual bleeding would be the hormone impregnated IUD.

As for depression, there are many people that notice that their depression is associated with hormone levels or hormone fluctuations. Many different patterns can be seen, so we will address whichever pattern is manifested in an individual. There is no direct evidence that Effexor is more prone to the effect of hormones than other antidepressants, but if that is what you have experienced, then we would still change to a different treatment.

It would be reasonable to only change one component of treatment at a time. If changing contraceptive and antidepressants at the same time, and there is a worsening of symptoms, it would be difficult to know which change was the underlying cause.

At this point, the usual approach would be interventions to address the possible adenomyosis, and that may require consultation with a Gynecologist, rather than further care from your GP.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you so much for your answer. Another question to help narrow down my choices.
I will attempt behavioural sex therapy, kinesiologist for muscle memories and a temporary valium if needing to relax. If all this doesn't work over time. Botox injection in the vaginismus related muscle could help me be confident to attempt the IUD. QUESTION: Could botox make me incontinent?
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Yes, it could, although the likelihood of Botox causing incontinence is very low.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you. Could uterine spasms from vaginismus increase the risk of the IUD moving and getting stuck in the uterus wall or any other form of damage preventing having another child or create more Rhesus negative anti-D antibodies?
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Vaginismus is typically not due to uterine spasms. However, if uterine spasms are present, it can increase the chance that an IUD can be pushed out, but it would not cause it to get stuck in the wall or create Anti-D antibodies. It is important to note that women frequently have uterine spasm/cramps during periods, including when an IUD is in place, and the IUD is usually not pushed out. If the uterine spasms are stronger than usual, the IUD will still usually not be passed, but there would be an increased chance.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thankyou. Ques 1) Is the IUD is going to prevent ovulation and prevent early menopause and also Andenomyosis from worsening?
Ques 2) Besides healthy diet, weight loss and avoid stress triggers, is there anything else i can do to prevent menopause, prevent further anti-D antibodies, and have at least 2 more babies (which im hoping for)?
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 2 years ago

The hormone impregnated IUD will suppress ovulation, but also will help to suppress growth of the lining of the uterus and its growth into the muscle layer that occurs with adenomyosis. There is nothing in the information that you have provided that indicates early menopause.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19,114
19,114 Satisfied Customers

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. Charles

Dr. Charles

OB/GYN (Doctor)

142 satisfied customers


Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

2,351 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
I have been post menopause for 20 years and I get up this
Hello. I have been post menopause for 20 years and I get up this morning and it's like I've started my period. What could this be? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,458 satisfied customers
I got a question about menopause Says woman is born with 350
I got a question about menopauseSays woman is born with 350 eggs (I'm guessing). Then for three yrs she doesn't get her period bc of a medical reason - illness or anorexia or something like this. She … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,296 satisfied customers
I am on A waiting list to have a hysterectomy. The reason
I am on A waiting list to have a hysterectomy. The reason that I'm booked in for this is to assist with heavy bleeding heavy discharge, smell and to stop my periods are going for months at a time. Unu… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
I got a Mirena iud inserted about a year ago and haven't
Good afternoon: I got a Mirena iud inserted about a year ago and haven't noticed any pain until now. After having sexual intercourse I have been experiencing unbearable cramping and sharp pains when t… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,695 satisfied customers
I have a IUD copper one. Today checking the string I noticed
I have a IUD copper one. Today checking the string I noticed my cervix hanging down like a thumb size finger. What does this mean? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,775 satisfied customers
I am 57 post menopausal (8 years) with irregular bleeding.
I am 57 post menopausal (8 years) with irregular bleeding. Intermittent sore breasts. First incident over 1 1/2 years ago. Ultrasound, biopsy of my uterus and pap all clear. Significant cramping follo… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
367 satisfied customers
I'm 50 years old and had my uterus removed in 2004 because
I'm 50 years old and had my uterus removed in 2004 because of fibroid tumor ..... I have Noticed lately for past couple of days I have Had cramp like feeling .... like premenstral cramps .... not real… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
367 satisfied customers
I just got the results back from my pelvic ultrasound and
I just got the results back from my pelvic ultrasound and was told I have a cyst on my left ovary, a fibroid on my uterus and have a lot of fluid. What could be the cause of fluid?… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
2,351 satisfied customers
I had a hysterectomy 6 months ago doctor removed my uterus
I had a hysterectomy 6 months ago doctor removed my uterus cervix and my ovaries can contact HPV. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
762 satisfied customers
If a patient is ovulating and ovary age/bloodwork and
Hi if a patient is ovulating and ovary age/bloodwork and everything looks great, why would an ob/gyn recommend femara? The patient is taking vivance during this trying to get pregnant stage. I get it … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
367 satisfied customers
Ovulation kit I was taking ovulation test and shows I
Ovulation kit I was taking ovulation test and shows I ovulated around 9th-12th. I didn't have a previous period. Could they have picked up I was pregnant or would they work similar to a pregnancy test… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
794 satisfied customers
I had a copper iud put in 30 years ago. Due to a lot of
Hi I had a copper iud put in 30 years ago. Due to a lot of extreme personal problems I was finally abler to go to a dr in 2005 and she told me there was no such thing and I must be delusional. I recen… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
367 satisfied customers
Shadow in pelvic ultrasound not explained in reported
Shadow in pelvic ultrasound not explained in reported findings. No answer from the pathologist. Please can anyone explain what the shaded appearance is to the right of my bladder in the image?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,695 satisfied customers
Had a pelvic ultrasound performed. Images on a CD show
Had a pelvic ultrasound performed. Images on a CD show findings I can not understand of my pelvis. I took the test with a full bladder… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,091 satisfied customers
I had previously been in what waspresumed early menopause I
I had previously been in what waspresumed early menopause I had a large period Approximately two weeks ago then I thought I could possibly be pregnant so I went to the emergency department my ultrasou… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,184 satisfied customers
I got a partial hysterectomy 4 1/2 years ago- only my uterus
I got a partial hysterectomy 4 1/2 years ago- only my uterus was removed vaginally. I had a small complication in that I had some internal bleeding about two weeks after. The doctor was not positive, … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,184 satisfied customers
My doctor says my uterus is 31.5 cm. After my hysterectomy
My doctor says my uterus is 31.5 cm long. After my hysterectomy should I expect intestinal and or bladder problem? Does everything shift after surgery… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
I'm on Progyluton since two months due to early menopause.
Hi, So I'm on Progyluton since two months due to early menopause. The withdrawal bleeding which occurs 3-4 days after the last pill for the cycle is taken, which is normal. But it's very heavy and a l… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,901 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x