How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11243
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am debating using a yeast infection cream or waiting out

Customer Question

Hi. I am debating using a yeast infection cream or waiting out my itching/burning symptoms that appeared this morning. I had intercourse this weekend several times and am unsure if this is the residual itching and burning from microtears or friction or if I should treat for an infection
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.

It's reasonable to give it some time. A yeast infection will sometimes resolve on its own, so unless it gets worse, I'd give it some time.

You're also correct that friction and microtears can cause itching and irritation. They also will heal on their own, and sometimes using yeast medication will only make it difficult to know what's going on.

Whatever the cause of your itching/burning, sitting in warm water with epsom salts will generally be soothing and healing. If the symptoms get worse, then yeast medication is probably a good idea.

Best wishes.