How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5088
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about whether I should be using a back up

Customer Question

I have a question about whether I should be using a back up method of birth control while I am taking long-term antibiotics. I take Tri-Nessa birth control pill made of Norgestimate and Ethinyl Estradiol. I have started taking 100mg Minocycline twice a day (soon to be reduced to once a day) as a treatment for my rosacea. This will continue for a minimum of another two months. During this time should I be using a second method of birth control? Or will my bc pill not be affected by the antibiotic?
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 years ago.
Dear customer,
Thanks for your question.
Yes you should consult your doctor about an alternative or additional form of birth control during treatment with minocycline, since minocycline may reduce the effects of ethinyl estradiol in some women.
Take care.