How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11252
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A guy I was intimate with about 3.5 to 4 months ago

Customer Question

A guy I was intimate with about 3.5 to 4 months ago contacted me today and said that a girl he was with after me found out she has chlamydia and he was tested and he has it as well. I have shown no symptoms or anything and I just took a vaginal pH test and it came back normal. I know I was clean before him. Would my pH still be normal even if I did have chlamydia?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
A pH test won't tell you anything about chlamydia. You need to have a chlamydia test. You can have chlamydia and have normal vaginal pH.