How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4404
Experience:  Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a 52 year old woman in menopause. My pap tests are

Customer Question

I'm a 52 year old woman in menopause. My pap tests are normal. On or about each week monthly, I get PMS and Pelvic/lower right abdomen pain/pressure/discomfort. I take over the counter bladder pain relief, but doesn't take away the pressure. I've seen a Urologist thinking it might be a bladder issue, however, my bladder is healthy. Do you know what may be causing these symptoms? Would a trans vaginal ultra sound, CT scan or MRI rule out an obstructions? Are hormones an answer? I'm extremely concerned and need answers. Thank you. Michelle ***@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.

Yes you need an ultrasound if you have persistant pain. It would always be transvaginal. Hormones are not indicated for pelvic pain and would not help. Please do not include your personal email for future reference. It now becomes public on the site and we are never allowed to use it anyway.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do I see a Urologist for pelvic/abdomen pain, a gynecologist or Uro- gynecologist? Why did you emphasize transvaginal ultrasound? Does it sound like I.C.?
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.

A good gyn Dr should be able to help But about 50% of female pelvic pain is not gyn related. No it does not sound like IC at all. Transvaginal ultrasound is superior to abdominal which is rarely done alone anyway