How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a tiny gentian wart at the opening of my vagina. It

Customer Question

I have a tiny gentian wart at the opening of my vagina. It has been treated twice with TCA but it still there. It is so small I can barely feel it and have never had another outbreak more than this. Last time I went, the Obgyn barely thought it needed to be treated again. Is it possible the wart is cured but a scar remains or should I just get treated again?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. TV replied 2 years ago.

It is very possible that could be a scar or perhaps it might not even be a genital wart. You may want to request that your doctor look at it with a colposcope after treating it with some very mild acetic acid (vinegar). this gives it a very characteristic appearance that should be able to tell them whether more treatment is needed.