How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11244
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just took2 nurofen and I'm 12 weeks pregnant today, I just

Customer Question

I just took2 nurofen and I'm 12 weeks pregnant today, I just read it can cause miscarage, will I be ok if only just took the 2?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.

We generally consider that small doses of Nurofen (ibuprofen) early in pregnancy are reasonably safe. It's recommended not to be taken after 30 weeks of pregnancy.

It's unlikely that taking 2 Nurofen will cause miscarriage or any other problem for your baby. Most experts recommend Tylenol for pain relief during pregnancy.