How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3064
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend and I were intimate two nights ago and I'm ovulating

Customer Question

My boyfriend and I were intimate two nights ago and I'm ovulating in the next couple days. There was no form of contraceptive used. Penetration was shallow and brief (less than 30 seconds) and he did not ejaculate. How high of a chance is there that I'm pregnant?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi and welcome to the site. My name is***** hope I'm able to provide some helpful medical information for you today.
It sounds quite low. Sperm can survive for up to 3-5 days but that would require that there was some sperm inside the vagina. Studies on pre-cum are mixed, some showing no sperm possible while others confirm presence of sperm.
If you're concerned, it may be best to take a morning after pill such as Plan B. It works well if taken within 72 hours of the event. It works better the sooner it's taken.
It works by delaying ovulation if taken right before ovulation. There are other mechanisms by thickening the mucous in the fallopian tubes to prevent the egg and sperm getting together as well as making the lining unsuitable for an embryo to implant.
Taking Plan B will cause irregular cycle for up to 2 months after taking. The next period is commonly late, or there may be bleeding a few days after taking it, or both can happen.
No matter what happens with the bleeding pattern. Do a home urine pregnancy test in 14 days after the sex. Use the first urine of the morning to prevent false negatives.
The risk of pregnancy sounds quite low but taking Plan B may be worth the extra peace of mind.
I hope this was helpful. Please reply if I can clarify anything.
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 2 years ago.
Any further questions?
If none, please leave a rating for my service. I aim for excellent and appreciate your feedback.