OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughter is 28 years old and has only had one partner…

Customer Question
My daughter is 28 years...
My daughter is 28 years old and has only had one partner (and divorced in Nov 2013 due to his numerous indiscretions in the marriage). She has her HPV series done as a teenager and pap smears done annually.. April 2013 and April May 2014 were completely normal and was tested twice for HIV which was also normal. Her pap smear in May 2015 came back abnormal so a colp was done...diagnosis came back as cervix outer-squamous mucosa with reactive changes negative for dysplasia
cervix inner vessel-high grade squanous intrapithelia lesion (CIN2)
ENDO CERVICAL-positive for low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion (CIN1)
She is now scheduled for surgery/procedure of a conization. The provider is more concered with the endo cervical area and when ask, so if you don't get everything what happens next and we were told let wait to discuss at the preop appoinment. Please advise on what we are to expect-also if she has never had any other sexual encounters in her life..had HPV imms as a teenager (yes I know the vaccine does not cover all HPV viruses) how in such a short time (from May 2014 to May 2015) does this advance so quickly. Thank you for your time-Pauline
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 43 minutes by:
6/23/2015
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. C., Board Certified replied 2 years ago
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3,064
Experience: 30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
Verified

Hi, It's Dr. C. Board certified Ob-gyne with special expertise in the management of cervical disease and HV.

It's most likely that the HPV has been present on her cervix for a number of years before causing the abnormal. It takes at least 4 years for HPV to cause changes that require treatment, usually 10 years+.

In her age group, we don't typically test for HPV apart from an abnormal pap. So it was likely there previously but not causing abnormal cells enough to show up on the pap yet. Once a woman reached age 30, we test for HPB separately along with the pap. The reason for that is that a + hpv after age 30 is more likely to have been there for a while, long enough to cause enough precancerous changes on the cervix for us to be concerned about. The pap smear is not a perfect test and misses some abnormalities as well.

I suspect she is scheduled for a LEEP cone biopsy. This will remove all the abnormal cells. And the specimen will be examined to make sure of that. There is a small chance that the HPV and precancer can recur over time but if the HPV is not type 16 or 18, the risk is fairly low, about 5% or less. The recurrence risk is higher if she is positive for types 16 or 18. Those 2 types are in the vaccine. If possible, her HPV type can be determined and if not 16 or 18, the LEEP is probably going to be a cure for her.

I hope this was reassuring and helpful. Please reply if I can clarify anything.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. C., Board Certified replied 2 years ago
Any further questions? I was to be sure you have the most helpful information for your situation.
If not further questions, please provide a rating for my service. I aim for excellent and appreciate your feedback. Thanks.
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3,064
3,064 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Dr. C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

3,064 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
If you had/have an “S” shaped cervix and used IVF to
If you had/have an “S” shaped cervix and used IVF to conceive since I was told I would not be able to conceive on my own. Is that still the case post child birth … read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
I'm concerned because my cervix measured 2 cm today and have
I'm concerned because my cervix measured 2 cm today and have been given progesterone. In 2016 PPROM'd at 19.5 with no known cause. … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
568 satisfied customers
I believe i have hiv test result tomorrow but am not wanting
I believe i have hiv test result tomorrow but am not wanting to know. I had a tatoo on 5April...time i believe i was infected thenslept with boyfriend the day after and exactly two weeks later the nex… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
427 satisfied customers
What is the likelihood that an HIV + person could have
What is the likelihood that an HIV + person could have hepatitis and transmit to roommates. No sex involved … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,053 satisfied customers
I have cin2 abnormal cells in my cervix, I know I need to
I have cin2 abnormal cells in my cervix, I know I need to get removed, but the last two procedures was unsuccessful. What would they do next?… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
649 satisfied customers
I recently had some exposure to hiv through unprotected sex
I recently had some exposure to hiv through unprotected sex for a few minutes, then about 6 hours later I had unprotected sex with my partner. Is it possible that within those 6 hours after my exposur… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
649 satisfied customers
I'm 26 and I don't believe I've ever shown symptoms of hiv
Hi I'm 26 and I don't believe I've ever shown symptoms of hiv but u know people can think they are nothing so I just took my first test it was a oraquick oral fluid test and it came back negative I kn… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,513 satisfied customers
I have a closed cervix, they even tried to do a biopsy in
I have a closed cervix, they even tried to do a biopsy in the hospital under anesthesia but were not able to do it. My question is ' Is it still possible to have a pap test ' ?? … read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
I have abnormal cells in the cervix if it comes back that
second opinion] I have abnormal cells in the cervix if it comes back that has spread to my whole cervix is the only treatment a hysterometry?… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,701 satisfied customers
Can rough fingering foreplay and sex could touch cervix and
Can rough fingering foreplay and sex could touch cervix and damage cervix and cause miscarriage at 4 weeks 5 days?… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,198 satisfied customers
Weird question! I was doing research on my cervix and have
Weird question! I was doing research on my cervix and have always thought mine was strange. Mine is not located at the very back of my vagina. It feels like a smooth, round protrustion from the front … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
My question is regarding a closed cervix. I've been on
My question is regarding a closed cervix. I've been on hormone replacement therapy since 2013. I'm currently on an estrogen patch 0.05 2Xs weekly and progesterone 100mg daily as well as 1 mg testoster… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,198 satisfied customers
I want to speak to the HIV doctor. No i don't have HIV just
No i don't have HIV just want to talk about symptoms … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,798 satisfied customers
I have a large nabothian cyst on my cervix. It causes pain
I have a large nabothian cyst on my cervix. It causes pain during sex. Is it something that can be removed. It has been there for going on 2 years.… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,198 satisfied customers
Can genvoya be taken for hiv prevention. None and I'm
None and I'm considering prep I last tested negative … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
948 satisfied customers
My cervix was injured On purpose by the pointed edge of a
My cervix was injured On purpose by the pointed edge of a plastic object. The pain was excruciating and after a couple of weeks started subsiding but then I did a workout and the pain came back like i… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
948 satisfied customers
Brothers girlfriend pregnant was told fetus fell to cervix
Brothers girlfriend pregnant was told fetus fell to cervix and would be able to save baby can a cerclage be done if they can raise baby and put stitch… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,951 satisfied customers
What are the possible reasons for debris on cervix beyond
What are the possible reasons for debris on cervix beyond cancer, infection? … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x