OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My ferritin level is 14 My iron is 29 Binding is 293 Iron…

Customer Question
My ferritin level is 14 My...
My ferritin level is 14
My iron is 29
Binding is 293
Iron saturation is 10
Why does my doctor say go ahead and do the phlebotomy?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/11/2015
OB GYN Doctor: DocPhilMD, Doctor replied 3 years ago
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 59,985
Experience: Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN
Verified
do you have hemochromatosis?
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I'm 66. Diagnosed at 52
OB GYN Doctor: DocPhilMD, Doctor replied 3 years ago

what was your hematocrit and hemoglobin?

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Hemoglobin 13
Hemocrit 41.6
OB GYN Doctor: DocPhilMD, Doctor replied 3 years ago

that is why

your crit is too high

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 59,985
59,985 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN

DocPhilMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
I am 53 and perimenopausal with irregular periods. I have
I am 53 and perimenopausal with irregular periods. I have been getting these episodes of what feels like weak legs. Not sure if they are weak or if they are achey. The way I describe it is, when I had… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,360 satisfied customers
I just had a transabdominal and transvaginal pelvic
i just had a transabdominal and transvaginal pelvic ultrasound demonstrating the uterus measures 10.6 x 5.5 x 7.5 & it's homogeneous in echogenicity. What's that? Is it normal? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,237 satisfied customers
A recent CBC shows all normal levels for various blood,
A recent CBC shows all normal levels for various blood, thyroid, kidney, liver parameters except that my ferritin is low. I have been a vegetarian (no red meat) for more than 30 years and am still reg… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,360 satisfied customers
What does it mean if my total iron level is 159 and ferritin
What does it mean if my total iron level is 159 and ferritin is 230? I've had a Mirena for almost 5 years. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,423 satisfied customers
Can I be anemic if I am very weak only one day out of the
Can I be anemic if I am very weak only one day out of the month ..a few days after having a heavey period? Going for blood work this Friday after feeling the worst ever this weekend. Very very low ene… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
53 years old, still having periods (albeit very irregular
Hi, 53 years old, still having periods (albeit very irregular cycle). I'd been taking iron supplements since late 2012 for low iron stores - ferritin level initially 6 then up to 18. I stopped taking … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am currently going through IVF and had a frozen embryo
I am currently going through IVF and had a frozen embryo transfer done on December 17. At 10 days out on December 27 i went back to the clinic and received a positive pregnancy test and my first beta … read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
I have just got a blood test back with resulsts of ferritin
I have just got a blood test back with resulsts of ferritin being 465 ug/L 13-150 ...what does that mean?… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
596 satisfied customers
Is there a link between amenorrhoea associated with Mirena
Is there a link between amenorrhoea associated with Mirena coil and haemochromatosis in pre menopausal women?… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
My 16 year old daughter has a Serum Ferritin level of 26. Is
my 16 year old daughter has a Serum Ferritin level of 26. Is this abnormal ? she does feel tired alot of the time and lethargic . - I thought this was just part of being a teen ager or should she have… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My girlfriends says her last period was 11/14/09 so by this
My girlfriends says her last period was 11/14/09 so by this date her GA was 7weeks 5days and EDD would be 8/21/10, however on 1/7/10 she had an ultrasound and doctrors put her GA 8wks 6days with and E… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I have low hemoglobin(10.5 - normal range is 120-150)and my
I have low hemoglobin(10.5 - normal range is 120-150)and my ferritin is normal(50 - normal range is 15-180 Ug/l) can you tell me what is that mean? Is is Anemia?… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,514 satisfied customers
My total iron level is 179 which shows alittle high. my iron
My total iron level is 179 which shows alittle high. my iron binding capacity is 375 , my transferrin saturation is 48 and the unbound IBC is 196, My ferritin, Serum is 112. This is results from healt… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I am a 40 yr. old woman who experiences heavy menstrual
I am a 40 yr. old woman who experiences heavy menstrual bleeding. I was recently diagnosed as being gluten intolerant(non-Celiac). My question is does gluten intolerance attribute to iron deficiency a… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,514 satisfied customers
I have low estrogen level and my GYN has said I'm in
I have low estrogen level and my GYN has said I'm in perimenopause. I am 40 years old. I was put on Prempro and stayed on it for 10 weeks. Prempro improved my hot flashes and nightsweats, but I have n… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I hope you can help.. i am trying for a baby and i am 6
hi i hope you can help.. i am trying for a baby and i am 6 weeks late for my peroid i have peoids between 29-34 cycle. i have been to the doctors and they did a blood test on me which was neg but stil… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My 25 year old daughter has suffered from iron defficient
My 25 year old daughter has suffered from iron defficient anemia for over a year .A year ago she had an endoscopy and colonoscopy to rule out internal bleeding.She slowly started feeling better but cl… read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,527 satisfied customers
I am a 34 yr strick vegan female. I just recently had the
I am a 34 yr strick vegan female. I just recently had the ablation surgery for heavy periods. I have experienced light headed episodes, rapid heart rate, extreme fatigue, shortness of breath and shaki… read more
Dr. Saul
Dr. Saul
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,887 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x