OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related OB GYN Questions
I am a 61 year old female. I was diagnosed with breast
I am a 61 year old female. I was diagnosed with breast cancer (left breast, T2N0M0, ER+, PR + HER neg) in April 2017, and got mastectomy for it and 4 rounds of chemo evey 21 days ( Epirubicin 100 mg a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I been trying to get pregnant but haven't
Second opinion] I been trying to get pregnant but haven't had any success. I been taking provera for the past 6 months to have a period . Period came on own its own this month and I started my second … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
What are the chances of me getting pregnant after a
What are the chances of me getting pregnant after a laparoscopy with an IUI combined with letrozal?… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,904 satisfied customers
I had my ovaries removed profolactically and have been
I had my ovaries removed profolactically and have been postmenopausal for a few years. I have been taking Femara for 4 years, stage 1 breast cancer 5 years ago. Past few months I had very very small a… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,904 satisfied customers
I am a 6 year stage 1 breast cancer survivor. I had my
I am a 6 year stage 1 breast cancer survivor. I had my ovaries removed and have been on 2 years tamoxifen and 4 years Femara. Just recently, I have had some very very mild spotting. Nothing bigger tha… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I will begin taking Letrozole 2.5MG today. I've read the
I will begin taking Letrozole 2.5MG today. I've read the pharmaceutical info and what's online. What can I expect immediately and in the long term? I am post-menopausal, 72 years old and in good healt… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What are the side effects and warnings of letrozole? (taking
what are the side effects and warnings of letrozole? (taking for cancer- insurance substitued that for femara.)… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I want only an experienced gynecologist to answer this
I want only an experienced gynecologist to answer this question. Thank you---I am a 58 year old female in excellent health but have been using soy isoflavones for menopausal help for 4 years. Because … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,904 satisfied customers
I took letrozole 2.5 mil twice a day for 5 days for
I took letrozole 2.5 mil twice a day for 5 days for infertility purposes. Yesterday was my last day taking it. I have had some side effects and I am not sure if these are normal. My muscles have tense… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have had irregular cycles for the past year, starting in
I have had irregular cycles for the past year, starting in feb 2010. As of right now my cycle is on day 38, my longest ever has been 50 days, and I have been previously diagnosed with hormone imbalanc… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I believe that HCG by injection is used as a fertility
I believe that HCG by injection is used as a fertility treatment, but I have also heard of its use as a weight loss method. If I want to both lose weight and increase my chance of fertility (I'm 38 yr… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Haai! I have been on nuristerate since february 2008 until
Haai! I have been on nuristerate since february 2008 until november 2010, but no periods yet. I was advised to take yasmin and its my second month now but no periods yet and I want to concieve. My doc… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have been on the pill for about 7 years and about a year
Hi there I have been on the pill for about 7 years and about a year ago started developing pretty severe pigmentation of the skin on my face. I decided to stop using the pill in about December 2010 so… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am 34, I just received my results from lab. I was tested
I am 34, I just received my results from lab. I was tested for my iron, b-12, celiac, and ferritin. All were normal. My tsh was 0.042. My synthyroid dosage was changed from 100 to 88. I take prenatal … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,904 satisfied customers
I am undergoing an IUI with a donor. I have no known
I am undergoing an IUI with a donor. I have no known fertility problems, they did use femara 5mg days 5-10, I had a follicle U/S yesterday and had 3 follicles over 18mm and 1 just over 15 mm. I had a … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have PCOS and I Have been trying for a baby and my dr put
I have PCOS and I Have been trying for a baby and my dr put me on Femara and I didnt have an LH surge after u/s 3 follicles. I was given the HCG injection. I have had cramps on the right side of my lo… read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
Director Women\u0027s Health
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with breast cancer and have a 6-7cm
I have been diagnosed with breast cancer and have a 6-7cm lump in my left breast extending in to the armpit. I have been taking Letrozole to shrink the tumour for about 3 months but the consultant wan… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,796 satisfied customers
Ii have stopped taking femara 10 days ago after being on
hi ii have stopped taking femara 10 days ago after being on this and tamoxifen for 5 years i am post menapausal i am having problems with sweating since stopping drug my head and hair is constanly wet… read more
Dr. Saul
Dr. Saul
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,143 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,889 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x