How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11303
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is ten weeks from term with her first pregnancy.

Customer Question

My daughter is ten weeks from term with her first pregnancy. She is 37 years old. I think she has toxemia because her arms, hands, ankles and feet have become very swollen and she has severe heartburn. These are symptoms I had with my first pregnancy over forty years ago . I was induced one week before term because I was diagnosed with toxemia. What are the consequences of toxemia for my daughter today.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 2 years ago.
Question and answer is just one of the services I offer. I can also provide you with additional services, such as live telephone consultation, at a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested
Left untreated your daughter could seize, loose the baby or die.
From what you have posted, you need to either drive your daughter to the nearest hospital or call for an ambulance.
Do this right now.
Does this make sense to you?
Dr. Rick MD FACS