OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just found out i was pregnant (yesterday) my period was…

Customer Question
I just found out i...
I just found out i was pregnant (yesterday) my period was due on the24/25th i went to the ER do to some cramping . They confirm i was pregnant, my hcg levels was 168.
And i had an ultrasound done . No sac but the "lining" was thicking up and showed that i was pregnant. Doc said i was about 1-2 wks because of my levels My question is, is there a such thing as 1-2wks pregnant? Am i really 3 weeks? My period is very irregular. So i can not get an accurate date.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Ultrasound tech said everything looked good on her end.How can HCG levels show up at "1-2weeks" isnt that conception time?
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Video Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/30/2015
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. K., MD replied 3 years ago
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4,908
Experience: Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
Verified

No there is not such a thing as 1-2 weeks pregnant and you cannot tell how far along by an hcg level. 168 is very low. It is a level that would be common around your missed period. If youre well past your period, this may mean a very low level, consistent with miscarriage. If your period is irregular it could be an early pregnancy. An ultrasound is not at all helpful this early I would suggest you repeat the blood level in about a week.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. K., MD replied 3 years ago

Let me know if you have questions

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
My period would have been due around may 24/25th . However it is very irregular.
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. K., MD replied 3 years ago

Yes

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. K., MD replied 3 years ago

I saw that. 168 is consistent with very early pregnancy.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4,908
4,908 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

Dr. K. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
Had LMP 08/19 positive test 09/15 then endovaginal us no sac
Had LMP 08/19 positive test 09/15 then endovaginal us no sac ( the crl on 10/02 was 0.56 cm slow heart beat and conception was 08/ 30 ) is it possible not seeing Gestational sac 20 days after concepti… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
976 satisfied customers
I am 7 weeks and 5 days pregnant today. My conception date
my conception date was October 21st 2017. Is it possible to have gotten pregnant from sexual intercourse on October 10, 2017?… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
860 satisfied customers
I had sex with someone who isn't my partner on June 14th I
Hello I had sex with someone who isn't my partner on June 14th I found out I was pregnant on June 19th and had an ultrasound that measured 4 weeks 5 days on June 23rd with hcg of 3588.my due date at t… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
I am 5 weeks 1 day. Had an ultrasound today. Saw a sac.
I am 5 weeks 1 day. Had an ultrasound today. Saw a sac. There was a small circle above the one. Doctor said it was NOT twins. My HCG was 2078. Is this normal level for one? Attached is the photo… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
976 satisfied customers
I'm 6W and 1 day pregnant. I had an ultrasound yesterday,
I'm 6W and 1 day pregnant. I had an ultrasound yesterday, with a licensed ultrasound technician, but it wasn't through my doctor's office. I paid for it out of pocket for "fun" and to make sure I had … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,853 satisfied customers
After doing a pregnancy cualitative blood test 1 day after
after doing a pregnancy cualitative blood test 1 day after missed period ad it came back negative, then 5 weeks and 2 days after missed period, an ultrasound was negative, could they have been false n… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I took 4 positive pg tests July 18th. I bled July 20th-25th
I took 4 positive pg tests July 18th. I bled July 20th-25th and the ER said no HCG on the 25th and no signs from an ultrasound. I then took another test the 14th of August for pain and went to the ER.… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My wife is in a situation where she may have a gestational
My wife is in a situation where she may have a gestational sac but no yolk etc has developed. Her hcg levels are very high (I do not know the exact levels) here are her dates for background: LMP -11/1… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My wife is in a situation where she may have a gestational
My wife is in a situation where she may have a gestational sac but no yolk etc has developed. Her hcg levels are very high (I do not know the exact levels) here are her dates for background: LMP -11/1… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My wife is pregnant and we are very disturbed about her
My wife is pregnant and we are very disturbed about her doctor's visit today. Here are her dates: LMP - 11/12/10 Cycle is 31 days Missed her period - 12/13/10 Tested positive for a pregnancy test 12/7… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I think i am 6wks pregnant, yesterday i had an u/s coz i had
Hi, i think i am 6wks pregnant, yesterday i had an u/s coz i had a very small bleed the night before (bout the size of a 50c piece in my nickers) the tech couldnt se anything other than the gestationa… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My wife had a blighted ovum in january and she is now
my wife had a blighted ovum in january and she is now pregnant again around 7 weeks due febraury 15th 2011 from the date of conception. The pregnancy due date calculator online says she should be 8 we… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have am having some issues with my preg. and am hoping for
I have am having some issues with my preg. and am hoping for some advice. Date of last period March 17, 2010. Only 2 time periods I could have conceived - either March 30-April 1 or April 13-15. Found… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I need to know if I could still be pregnant. I had some
I need to know if I could still be pregnant. I had some bleeding or possibly a light menstrual period on 01/11. Had + preg. tests 2 wks later. Intravag u/s showed a small black sac but said maybe it w… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am 7 weeks 1 day pregnant (had IUI with Clomid on 10/27).
Hi, I am 7 weeks 1 day pregnant (had IUI with Clomid on 10/27). I had an U/S today and I measured 6 wks 3 days. The tech measured the fetus at 9 mm and the yolk sac at 4 mm. It looked to me that the y… read more
Dr.JBB
Dr.JBB
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
1,293 satisfied customers
About 6 days before my missed period I took a HPT that came
About 6 days before my missed period I took a HPT that came out very lightly positive, 2 days later went to a clinic and got a barely positive answer. 4 days later same thing. The nurse said I might b… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
I cannot remember the date of my last menstral cycle. I had
I cannot remember the date of my last menstral cycle. I had sex with my husband on June28th and July 4th.I know I had a period after June 15th.I had a feeling I was pregnant, so on July 10th, I took 2… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,290 satisfied customers
I am pregnant and according to my LMP, I am about 9wks,
I am pregnant and according to my LMP, I am about 9wks, however, last week on an ultrasound, we found a sac, but nothing inside it. We took 2 HCG tests and the first one was 160,000 that day and sligh… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,290 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x