How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS Your Own Question
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS, CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1889
Experience:  MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)
15221770
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am concerned regarding my betas. Do I have a change of a

Customer Question

I am concerned regarding my betas. Do I have a change of a viable pregnancy with these numbers?
14pdo 161
16dpo 282
20dpo 613
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Yes the numbers you provided goes with viable pregnancy.
The level usually doubled up by 24 to 72 hours.
Thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

true -when I used a beta calculator it had me at 89.95 hours on the last rise.

Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Yes the rise takes around 72 hours for doubling up.But it may take even 90 hours..
Ithink there is nothing to be worried with this reading.Still you can repeat the test again 72 hours apart for reconfirmation.
Thank you