OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related OB GYN Questions
Is it ok to take Flucanazole 150mg to treat yeast infection,
Hello, is it ok to take Flucanazole 150mg to treat yeast infection, im pregnant 13.5 weeks?… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
I had to take a course of Cephalaxin antibiotics and was
Hi there, I had to take a course of Cephalaxin antibiotics and was wondering if there is any interaction with the birth control pill Yaz flex? I haven't missed any Yaz pills and have taken them all on… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My husband and I do rhythm method and apparently I ovulated
Hi, My husband and I do rhythm method and apparently I ovulated late this month because Ive just discovered I'm pregnant. We have 2 healthy children and were not planning on a third for some time. I a… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I can tell u my story june, 5 I cheated one time with
I can tell u my story june, 5 I cheated one time with protection but he took off for a sec n went on my tummy nothing went in me .my due date is march29 it was march 20 but my ogyn saw that the nurses… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
One more? U know how they say per can live up to 5 days do u
One more ? U know how they say per cum can live up to 5 days do u still think im ok I didnt know when my LP was but ultrasound said june 13 n ogyn told me I concived around june21 to july 4th do u thi… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have a qustion my last period was on the 16 of febuary and
goodmorning i have a qustion my last period was on the 16 of febuary and i know im pregnant went for blood work on the 19 of this month my hcg was went from 500 to 2100 this month. i was excperinceing… read more
Dr. Tim, MD
Dr. Tim, MD
Board-Certified OB/GYN
1,002 satisfied customers
I just found out im pregnant. I think im about 3 weeks. I
I just found out im pregnant. I think im about 3 weeks. I have been drinking and taking my add medication adderall but had no idea I was pregnant until I missed my period. Will my baby be ok?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I'v been pregnant before and a week ago roughly i started
i'v been pregnant before and a week ago roughly i started finding similar sypmtoms happening again (dreaming of being pregnant and or having kids, along with nausea and near vomiting so far), yesturda… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
The first day of my last peroid was April 21st. I have been
The first day of my last peroid was April 21st. I have been on a 30 to 31 day cycle and have not recieved my peroid. I have had a Answer and Digital pregancy test come up positive, the doctores pee st… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I found out i was 5 weeks pregnant and i decided to take the
hello, i found out i was 5 weeks pregnant and i decided to take the abortion pill. everything went good, and i went for my follow up check up within a week and i was told everythin was perfectly fine.… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am 9 weeks pregnant. We saw fetal pole with good heartbeat
I am 9 weeks pregnant. We saw fetal pole with good heartbeat via vaginal us at 7 weeks 4 days. They took blood work that same day. When the results came back my progesterone had fallen from 13.5 to 8.… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am nearly 14 weeks pregnant. 13.5. And my appetite is
Hello, I am nearly 14 weeks pregnant. 13.5. And my appetite is pretty low. I really dont want meat for example. Now I also have diarreah. I had a runny tummy for the last week (when i should be slight… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am 13.5 weeks pregnant and just finished a round of
Hello, I am 13.5 weeks pregnant and just finished a round of Metrogel for bacterial vaginosis. I am almost certain that the infection is not completely gone as the unpleasant odor is still present (ju… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have my menstruation 2nd week last month,but i cant
i have my menstruation 2nd week last month,but i cant remember the exact day when it last. And i tried to used pregnancy test today,twice and bot positive...i want to know how many weeks i am pregnant… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My ovaries are around 13.5 cm as shown in an ultrashould...
hi doctor my ovaries are around 13.5 cm as shown in an ultrashould... no cysts presnt and no signs of policystic ovaries???? pls can you help me understand why this is thanks… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,904 satisfied customers
Just over a year ago i had a miscarriage and now i am
just over a year ago i had a miscarriage and now i am pregnant again - im 5 weeks gone - what are the odds of this happening again and will i be able to have an early scan to check everything is ok?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I found out a week today that i am pregnant, im worried
i found out a week today that i am pregnant, im worried cause i feel that maybe the pregnancy is gone, during the week i notices hard stomack now its soft and not feeling so hard, my boobs are tender … read more
Dr Campen
Dr Campen
Doctoral Degree
174 satisfied customers
Im 13 weeks pregnant and for the past few days ive had
hi, im 13 weeks pregnant and for the past few days ive had really bad diarrhea im a little bit worried this could harm the baby… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,767 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x