How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS Your Own Question
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS, CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1889
Experience:  MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)
15221770
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the chances of a male passing herpes simplex 1 to a

Customer Question

what are the chances of a male passing herpes simplex 1 to a female vagina via a cold soar on his mouth.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Normally herpes simplex is not a std but it can cause genital ulcer if your vagina is in contact with his mouth by kissing or leaking.
There is no study or statistics regarding chance of transmission.
Thank you