How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was seen in the ER for severe pelvic pain. I had a CT scan

This answer was rated:

I was seen in the ER for severe pelvic pain. I had a CT scan and ultrasound (transabdominal and transvaginal imaging) I was diagnosed with a UTI and a cyst on my left ovary. In the reports from the hospital the CT report lists "there is prominence of the left adnexa with calcification" and the ultra sound report indicates mildly enlarged left ovary with a cyst; no torsion. The report shows "there is an irregularly 2.1x2.25x2.21 cm cyst. This was on the first days of my cycle.
Can you explain the prominence of left adnexa with calcification? What can I expect with the follow up with my gynocologist?

Dr. Owen :


Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

The adnexa just means the ovaries and fallopian tube.

Dr. Owen :

The cyst you have is Not really large enough to be concerning....

Dr. Owen :

As it is not stopping the blood flow (otherwise there would be torsion), and this does NOT appear to be big enough to where there would be a cancer.

Dr. Owen :

So what is usually suggested is a Repeat Ultrasound in about 6 to 8 weeks, and more than likely the cyst (prominenece) will usually have been resolved by then.

Customer:

Would there be a reason to restrict physical activity - I am in a cardio kick boxing class and a running club-

Dr. Owen :

no, you do NOT need to restrict activity.

Dr. Owen :

you can still do the kick boxing -

Dr. Owen :

you should be fine

Customer:

Great. I appreciate your explanation and feel less anxious about it. Thank you for your time.

Dr. Owen :

you are welcome

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT

Dr. Owen :

We appreciate Positive ratings and feedback for helping you

Dr. Owen :

Dr Owen

Customer:

I certainly will!! Thanks. Have a great day

Dr. Owen :

:-)

Dr. Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you