How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am went through menopause at 50. I have previously had

This answer was rated:

I am went through menopause at 50. I have previously had polyp removed and was benign.
I went for my physical and my Dr told me I don't need a Pap test as previous were clear, this will be 3 years since last one, I understand that this is within the guidelines (Canada)
however does having previous polyp increase my risk.
Dr. Owen :


Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

No, a polyp is actually benign and VERY unusual and rare to be a problem and has nothing to do with a PAP - so you do NOT need a PAP based on having a polyp

Dr. Owen :

But I would suggest a PAP only because it has been 3 years - that would be my opinion -

Dr. Owen :

I wish you well

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT

Dr. Owen :

Thank you

Dr. Owen :

I usually do repeat PAPs now if the previous one was normal, every 2 to 3 years

Customer: ok thanks
Dr. Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you