How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4374
Experience:  Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I found a dark purple patch on my left breast that was warm.

Customer Question

I found a dark purple patch on my left breast that was warm. That was 2 weeks ago a week ago I went to the doctor because it was still there but not warm just looked like it was bruised. The doctor perscribed an antibiotic cephalxlin. I have been on it for a week the size has gotten smaller and is now a faint pink. Should I be concerned or is the infection getting better?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 4 years ago.

DrK99 :

Hello, this is Dr K. Answers are not medical advice and do not constitute a Dr/patient relationship. I look forward to helping you today. This is likely a bruise or echymosis.

DrK99 :

Sometimes a superficial cellulitis results which is a skin infection. If it is resolving and there is no mass associated with it, there is no cause for concern.

DrK99 :

You should finish the antibiotic, and expect that the lesion will be gone within a week.

JACUSTOMER-u44ogdah- :

What is echymosis? Should I be concerned this is inflamatory breast cancer or pagets? How should I treat this?

DrK99 :

ecchymosis = bruise

DrK99 :

No you should not, inflammatory breast cancer and pagets do not go away with antibiotics. I am assuming you have also had a negative mammogram.

JACUSTOMER-u44ogdah- :

Mamaogram about 5 months ago. It was negative.

DrK99 :

You are good then.

DrK99 :

Expect this to continue to resolve.

JACUSTOMER-u44ogdah- :

Thank you!

DrK99 :

Sure, I hope you feel reassured.

JACUSTOMER-u44ogdah- :

I do!

DrK99 :

Come back any time if you need more help. Thanks for your question.