How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to ask You. I have the caliform bacteria in

This answer was rated:

Hello dr.David. I would like to ask You. I have the caliform bacteria in urine and as I told before in our chat that I'm 14 weeks of pregnancy. But I don't have any simptomps of this bacteria I feel good. But doctor said take augmentin. What if I will not take any drugs at all ?? My point is how it could affect me or my child?
Dr. Owen :


Dr. Owen :

hello

Dr. Owen :

Dr David is not an ob/gyn- so you have been referred to me, and I am an obstetrician

Dr. Owen :

And, I would suggest testing for this in the vagina again - and as you might not have this - and if you do - then I would just suggest getting treated with Flagyl and you should be fine

Customer: It is in the urine....and I'm sorry that I repeit it again but I'm wondering could I take nothing as I don't have any simptomps
Customer: Tnk You
Customer: I wouldn't take drogs as its still early pregnancy
Dr. Owen :

okay - then if in the Urine you want to treat it - because this is an Urinary tract infectoin

Dr. Owen :

and hence you want to treat an infection because urinary tract infections can cause a miscarriage possibly - so treat this with an antibiotic

Dr. Owen :

I hope this hel

Dr. Owen :

I hope this helps

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT

Dr. Owen :

Dr Owen

Dr. Owen :

thank you

Customer: Im afraid to take it cours I had taxic gepatite fro antibiotiks before and even now I have allergie on vitamines for pregnancy.Im very sensitive to drogs.
Dr. Owen :

okay

Dr. Owen :

Well I would suggest looking into this carefully

Dr. Owen :

because an infection needs to be treated.

Customer: Is there any other option appart of antibiotik?? Could I take for example Kanefron?
Dr. Owen :

I would suggest Macrobid (also known as Nitrofurantoin)

Dr. Owen :

I hope this helps

Customer: Is it not antibiotik?
Dr. Owen :

Kanefron is not adequate for this

Dr. Owen :

You should use Macrobid - which is available in Nigeria

Dr. Owen :

and you should NOT have any problems with this antibiotic

Customer: Dr.what could You say about augmentin?
Customer: The test from lab showed that I'm sensitive to that
Dr. Owen :

The

Dr. Owen :

augmentin might help but you would get a lot more Side effects from the augmentin

Dr. Owen :

such as a possible yeast infection -

Dr. Owen :

but if you have augmentin you can use it -

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT

Dr. Owen :

thank you, ***** *****

Dr. Owen :

I wish you well

Dr. Owen and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you