How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The mammography, ultrasound, surgeon exam, mri are all

This answer was rated:

The mammography, ultrasound, surgeon exam, mri are all negative April 2013.
I have a fiberous breast an the reason the did all the above is because my nipple is fattened/somewhat retracted.
No specific location noted that would cause that effect.
Now he wants to do biospys of random lobules?
This involves what?
% of likelihood he would find something?
Dr. Owen :


Dr. Owen :

hello

Customer:

Hi

Dr. Owen :

Since you have had normal ultrasounds, etc....

Dr. Owen :

The biopsies entail using an ultrasound to guide a NEEDLE into the area - and hence this will help the doctor to fine the right spot and this is called a FNA - Fine Needle Aspiration - this will help to pull out any cells to look at this under the microscope

Dr. Owen :

You should be fine

Dr. Owen :

I hope this helps

Customer:

% likelihood of finding anything?

Customer:

Guestimate is fine

Dr. Owen :

The likelihood is less than 5 to 10% - so very low

Dr. Owen :

you really do not need to worry

Customer:

Thank you very very much

Dr. Owen :

you are welcome

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT

Dr. Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you