OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I have a question regarding clomid. April 1 and google. This
This is my first time using clomid and I am not taking anything else besides vitamins … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,531 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding clomid. April 1 and google. This
Second Opinion] I have a question regarding clomid … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,409 satisfied customers
I have only had two periods as a teen and at the time it
Hello! I have only had two periods as a teen and at the time it wasn't a concern to doctors but now at 42 with an estradiol at 10 and fsh at 18.6 and low ovarian reserve can you indicate why I might n… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
34,620 satisfied customers
I have PCOS and do not ovulate naturally. I had Cycle 21 day
I have PCOS and do not ovulate naturally. I had Cycle 21 day lab work to confirm that I did not ovulate this cycle. My doctor prescribed provera, which i will follow up with Clomid on CD 4. I began ta… read more
Dr. Juan
Dr. Juan
OB/GYN
MD
1,461 satisfied customers
My wife is currently taking Dotti patch and Letrazole 2.5mg
My wife is currently taking Dotti patch and Letrazole 2.5mg tablet together. Does that combination work? she is 39 with low egg count and different size follicle.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
Norm, For the past three months, my periods have been as
Hi Norm,For the past three months, my periods have been as follows:3 months ago: Normal flow, but only 3 days 2 months ago: Normal flow, but only 1.5 days Most recent period: Light flow, only 1.5 days… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,464 satisfied customers
Fertility hormone tests, About a year go, and no. I was
I was diagnosed with mild PCOS about 5 years ago but most of my symptoms went away with diet/lifestyle change.… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,672 satisfied customers
I have been taking ovulation induction drugs for 5 cycles
I have been taking ovulation induction drugs for 5 cycles now and am not sure whether it is worth continuing as I seem to be getting highly mixed results. I have tried: - Clomiphene 5 mg - oestradiol … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,464 satisfied customers
I am 35 and I have irregular periods ranging from 28 to 36
I am 35 and I have irregular periods ranging from 28 to 36 days cycles. TTC for 11 months. Was on clomid for two cycles but had to stop because clomid caused multiple cysts in both ovaries. After two … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,672 satisfied customers
C, I hope you are well. I just got back my day 21 bloods. My
Hi Dr. C, I hope you are well. I just got back my day 21 bloods. My lh is high and my progesterone can be in the follicular or ovulatory phase. I do have pcos. My breasts are extremely sore which lead… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,672 satisfied customers
We ttc for while Our dr gave us new plane Day 1 to 10 =
We ttc for while Our dr gave us new plane Day 1 to 10 = clomid 100 mg once day Day 10 to 15 = indomethacine Day 16 to 25 = estradiol and progesterone Please do you about this method ?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
OB/GYN (Doctor)
Doctoral Degree
55,754 satisfied customers
I am trying to conceive and had a blood test done on day 21
Hello, I am trying to conceive and had a blood test done on day 21 to determine ovulation. Although I understand most of the results (good ovulation occurred) I was hoping to get more of an insight as… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
OB/GYN (Doctor)
Doctoral Degree
55,754 satisfied customers
I am 40 years old and my FSH was high (over 30) a couple of
I am 40 years old and my FSH was high (over 30) a couple of months ago, but I do I get regular periods (always have and still do). In my last cycle I ovulated based on my LH surge results (day 12) and… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
OB/GYN (Doctor)
Doctoral Degree
55,754 satisfied customers
I started a 5 day course of 50mg last Thursday of Clomid and
Hi, I started a 5 day course of 50mg last Thursday of Clomid and took my last pill on Monday. This evening I noticed I have started what looks like a period. It is red in colour and seems to be in ful… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,672 satisfied customers
I am on my second cycle of clomid this month. My period
I am on my second cycle of clomid this month. My period started on the 10th of December. And ended thereabouts on the 15th. I started taking my first Clomid pill on the 14th. and just completed the la… read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,831 satisfied customers
I had a medical abortion back in May of this year. Now,
I had a medical abortion back in May of this year. Now, we're trying to get pregnant and can't seem to. My doctor ordered fsh and lh bloodwork on day 3 of my cycle which came back normal, but the prog… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
OB/GYN (Doctor)
Doctoral Degree
55,754 satisfied customers
I am 36 years old and have always had regular cycles 25-26
I am 36 years old and have always had regular cycles 25-26 days. Recently I have taken Clomid for 2 cylces which pushed my cycles to 30 days. My LH surge has been on Day 15. I have just finished my 3r… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,327 satisfied customers
I am having a little trouble understanding the clomid
I am having a little trouble understanding the clomid challeneg test. does clomid increase or decrease fsh? If it decreases it does taking more decrease it more, is this why they have you take 100 rat… read more
Dr. Saul
Dr. Saul
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,143 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

3,160 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,654 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x