How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9033
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have some rectal mucosal prolapse when I strain, and I

This answer was rated:

I have some rectal mucosal prolapse when I strain, and I also have a small urogenital fistula 'high up' that only leaks when a tampon is put up in a certain avoidable position. Neither condition has ever bothered me, at least not yet. I'm afraid of them getting worse. Would these as-yet minor conditions make doctors likely to suggest cesarean birth?
Hello,
Welcome and thank you for your question.
I am afraid that yes, these conditions, especially the rectal mucosal prolapse are indications for a cesarian birth. During a normal childbirth, the huge increase in abdominal pressure while pushing the baby may cause the rectal prolapse to increase drastically - this may entail a surgery to repair the prolapse later on.
A urogenital fistula may also increase in size when the tissues stretch during a normal childbirth and may need surgery.
I hope this helps.
If there’s more I can do, please use the reply tab and let me know how I can be of further assistance.. It is my goal to provide you with excellent service. Please rate me by clicking on OK Service or above - it is only the way I get credit for helping you. Leaving a Bonus will be greatly appreciated.
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you