How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5987
Experience:  Ob/Gyn Doctor
8534737
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 weeks ago me and my partner had sex where he used the

This answer was rated:

3 weeks ago me and my partner had sex where he used the 'withdrawal method'. It was also the first day of my period. I have been feeling a little light headed the last couple of days and some lower back pain and nauseous, my left breast is a little sore, and I have felt a need to go to the toilet more often then normal. Please help....
Dr. Pfeiffer :

hello

Customer:

hello


Dr. Pfeiffer :

If 3 weeks ago was the last time you had intercourse and your concern is over pregnancy...

Dr. Pfeiffer :

a pregnancy test would now be accurate and I would recommend you take one first thing tomorrow morning with the first void of the day.

Customer:

thank you.


Dr. Pfeiffer :

you're welcome..

If the test is negative tomorrow you are not pregnant..if positive you are.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

symptoms you have, while common in pregnancy, are also common with hormonal imbalances..usually from an ovarian cyst.

Customer:

is an ovarian cyst something i should worry about?


Dr. Pfeiffer :

they usually go away on their own, but if the pregnancy test is negative and you continue to have symptoms...you'll want to get an ultrasound.

Customer:

ok. thank you very much for your time. much appreciated.


Dr. Pfeiffer :

you're welcome.

thank you

Dr. Pfeiffer and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you