How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5987
Experience:  Ob/Gyn Doctor
8534737
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Pelvic ultrasound, findings: midline anteverted uterus 8.4 x

Customer Question

pelvic ultrasound, findings : midline anteverted uterus 8.4 x 3.4x4.8c, . endometrial thickness of 0.3cm
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Pfeiffer replied 5 years ago.
Dr. Pfeiffer :

hello

Dr. Pfeiffer :

the uterus is a pit prominent..meaning long for a 60 year old woman.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

Midline and anteverted is normal.

endometrial thicknes of 0.3cm is equal to 3 mm

3 mm means there is no uterine lining problems.

So..outside of the uterus being a bit longer than expected everything else is normal.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

If you have additional questions please ask…I want you to be satisfied with this service.

If you do not have additional questions - please take the time to rate my service as ‘excellent’…

We only receive credit for answering your question with a positive rating.

Thank you

Dr. Pfeiffer

Customer:

could that be the cause of the bleeding?

Dr. Pfeiffer :

Ok...so it doesn't really provide a 'source' of the bleeding...

but, it does give possiitve reinforcement that the bleeding isn't due to uterine cancer.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

sometimes an enlarged uterus is due to fibroids and that certainly can cause the uterus to be larger than expected.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

in follow up of this ultrasound..you should have a sample of the uterine lining done to check for a souce of the bleeding.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

in additon to fibroids, polyps are also a potential source of the bleeding.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

if you are on hormones (HRT) that too can be a source of the bleeding.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

The good news now, is the ultrasound isn't showing anything seriously wrong.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

the text box is at the very bottom

Dr. Pfeiffer :

If you want to type something in