How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a thick odorless discharge. What could it be?

This answer was rated:

I have a thick white odorless discharge. What could it be?
Dr. Owen :

Hello, and I am pleased to help, use of my answers are for educational purposes only.

Dr. Owen :

Are you itching at all?

Customer:

There was itching like 3 weeks ago but it went away. The itching was with no discharge. Now there's no symptoms except the discharge

Dr. Owen :

Now just discharge?

Customer:

yes

Dr. Owen :

do you use birth control?

Customer:

no

Dr. Owen :

Okay

Dr. Owen :

What you had / have is a yeast infection

Dr. Owen :

And, you can use an over the counter product such as Canestan (clotrimazole) or Monistat (Miconazole) along with a Probiotic such as RepHresh

Dr. Owen :

And, this is probably due to a pH change and hence why the RepHresh will help too

Customer:

but I took one of those home screening tests and the little stick turned green/blue. On the package it says that if that is the case it is not a yeast infection but rather could be bv or trichomoniasis

Customer:

aren't yeast infections itchy and smelly?

Dr. Owen :

okay

Dr. Owen :

these home tests honestly are not very accurate

Customer:

and I could have a yeast infection even if there is no itching or smell?

Dr. Owen :

well right now, you probably have remnants of a yeast infection - the discharge which is due to a pH (acid-base) imbalance

Dr. Owen :

And, hence why I am suggesting to use a Probiotic such as RepHresh which contains Lactobaccillis acidophilus which should help

Customer:

ok! so I bought a canesteen duo thing in London. It's a pill and a cream, you think that should do it?

Dr. Owen :

Yes, and also use the RepHresh at the same time

Dr. Owen :

This should help you

Dr. Owen :

I hope this helps

Dr. Owen :

If you have more questions, please ask

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT Service

Dr. Owen :

thank you

Customer:

Just if you recommend that I should go to the doctor anyway to check for bv or the other one?

Dr. Owen :

well see what happens with this, and if this does not help, then make an appointment to see your doctor

Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT service for helping you

Dr. Owen :

Thank you

Customer:

ok! thanks so much!

Dr. Owen :

:)

Dr. Owen and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions