How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a throbbing sensation inside my vagina, it almost

Resolved Question:

I have a throbbing sensation inside my vagina, it almost feels like a pulse or something like that. I have had unprotected sex on April 22 and 25 and May 10, 2012, but home pregnancy test is negative and i came off the depo in march after only one cycle done in January and have not had my period at all. Can it be something else? I was diagnosed last week with bacterial vaginosis.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
Dr. Owen :


Dr. Owen :

Have you had a period yet since coming off the depo provera?

Dr. Owen :

Do you still have an odor for the BV - bacterial vaginosis?

Customer:

no i havent, i dont have an odor,

Dr. Owen :

What did you use for the BV - what medication?

Dr. Owen :

What medication did you use?

Dr. Owen :

Are you on a cell phone?

Dr. Owen :

Are you there?

Customer:

Its an antibiotic, i finished it already and through it away but it starts with the letter M, he saw the bacteria under a microscope, i read online that it skills bacteria in the vagina

Dr. Owen :

okay

Dr. Owen :

So more than likely you could be having return of your ovarian function too

Dr. Owen :

As the depo provera essentially stopped you from ovulating so this could be the reason.

Dr. Owen :

Also this could be from the BV - but also you could have a pH imbalance too and hence sometimes when you treat for BV with metronidazole you could end up with a Yeast infection.

Dr. Owen :

So, none of this sounds bad - it is a matter of making you confortable.

Dr. Owen :

You can try to use a Probiotic called RepHresh PRO B - as this contains GOOD bacteria and should help

Customer:

I have a doctors appt in the afternoon, is there another reason why you would get the throbing sensation

Dr. Owen :

Also, if you are not planning on getting pregnancy then using another birth control might work too.

Dr. Owen :

The throbbing is usually the ovaries or possibly your uterus trying to get a period - and usually medication like Motrin, Ibuprofen or Advil help

Customer:

Is there chance there would be throbing if your pregnant, dont they say that more blood circulates that way or no

Dr. Owen :

Well you would throb possibly if the pregnancy test is positive, but since the test is not positive, then it would be impossible for this to be due to a pregnancy as you ONLY get symptoms of a pregnancy when the test is positive.

Customer:

Another Dr. told me to do another pregnacy test on June 10 because it could be to early. Why would the throbing occur if you are pregnant, the pulse of the fetus?

Dr. Owen :

Well it might be too early - it is impossible to have any symptoms DUE to a pregnancy if the pregnancy test is not positive - so there is no way this is due to a pregnancy - I have been practicing ob/gyn for a very long time - and it really is impossible to be due to a pregnancy.

Dr. Owen :

But, More than likely due to your ovaries, your uterus, or a possible infection - but not due to a pregnancy

Dr. Owen :

I hope this helps, thankj you

Dr. Owen :

thank you

Customer:

thanks you!

Dr. Owen :

you are welcome

Dr. Owen :

Please click on ACCEPT, thank you

Dr. Owen :

Please ask for Dr. Owen in the future

Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

Hello - please don't for get to click on ACCEPt

Dr. Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
One other possibility would be Vaginismus - see www.vaginismus.com

Please provide Excellent Feedback for helping you
Thank you