OB GYN

Ob-Gyn questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

OB GYN
This answer was rated:

What is focal endocervical microglandular hyperplasia and

what does it mean?...
what is focal endocervical microglandular hyperplasia and what does it mean?
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
2/29/2012
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55,754
Experience: Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
Verified
Hello, and I am pleased to help, use of my answers are for educational purposes only.
This means you have excess tissue within the endocervical canal - and hence this needs to be watched carefully and you should also have an Endometrial biopsy and/or a D&C if you have not had this already to check for endometrial hyperplasia - and the reason for this is that this can turn into a possible endocerival/ endometrial cancer - so honestly if you are not planning of further pregnancies - treatment recommended would be with a hysterectomy - but if you do desire more children - then using a progeseterone such as Prometrium should be used to 'treat'.
I hope this helps, please click on ACCEPT, thank you
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I have one child and would like to have on more. I also have PCOS. the lab reports also say that I have low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion at 6 oclock and 12 oclock. the info I asked you earlier is fromt he 12 oclock biopsy. does this change anything?
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Also will taking clomid effect this? As I need to take itinerary order to conceive.
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Also....sorry it says endocervix curettings fragments of benign cervical tissue no dysplasia identified.
Well - clomid can affect this as this can cause hyperplasia - so I would NOT use this again - as there is a possibility that clomid can cause hyperplasia and possible cancer too.
Benign fragments - this NORMAL tissue - not anything to be concerned about.
PCOS - you have excess estrogen in your body - so this can cause hyperplasia - and PCOS can also increase the risk of endometrial cancer too.
Please click on ACCEPT, thank you
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Relist: Other.
My Dr did not mention hysterectomy at all. I would like another oppinion.
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3,064
Experience: 30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
Verified

This is a condition that is usually caused by hormones in your system. Microglandular hyperplasia occurs most often in women who are on oral contraceptive therapy or Depo-medroxyprogesterone acetate resulting from the influence of progesterone. It also occurs in pregnant or postpartum women. On pap it may be confused with abnormal cells. It doesn't require any particular treatment. Just making sure that there aren't really any abnormal cells there by taking some samples with a curette in the canal. With a larger tissue sample, the pathologist should be able to be certain of the diagnosis and rule out the need to worry. Please accept so I get credit for my advice. Ask questions if you have any.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

So at this time is it safe for me to take Clomid and try to get pregnant? I am very healthy otherwise.

If the pathologist is sure of the diagnosis than it is a reaction to hormones in your system and not the sign of any cancer or precancer requiring treatment. The low grade dysplasia that you have on your cervix does not require treatment. It will often go away by itself with time. Recent research shows that having a low grade dysplasia that goes away, doesn't increase your lifetime risk of cervical cancer. If the dysplasia doesn't go away, there will be plenty of time to treat it even if you do get pregnant. The average time for dysplasia to get to a problematic stage that requires absolute treatment is at least 6 years. As long as you keep up with your pap smears and colposcopies when advised to, you will not be in danger of things getting out of hand. Yes do go ahead with your plans to get pregnant and follow the advice of your doctor as to when to have a repeat pap and/or colposcopy to follow the low grade dysplasia that you do have. Please click accept so I get credit for my time and advice. Good luck!
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3,064
Experience: 30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
Verified
Dr. C. and 87 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3,064
3,064 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Dr. C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

3,064 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. Charles

Dr. Charles

OB/GYN (Doctor)

141 satisfied customers


Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

2,298 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
Diagnosed with pcos and my indications/ovia/ period tracker
Diagnosed with pcos and my indications/ovia/ period tracker and fertility friend apps show I'm reaching fertile window today- next 5 days, im prescribed and taking metformin and progesterone pills. No… read more
Dr. Juran
Dr. Juran
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
166 satisfied customers
I had a hysterectomy 6 months ago doctor removed my uterus
I had a hysterectomy 6 months ago doctor removed my uterus cervix and my ovaries can contact HPV. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
729 satisfied customers
I received this back from my endometrial biopsy as i have
Hi -i received this back from my endometrial biopsy as i have irregular bleeding.. Proliferative endometrium. Scant endocervix with microglandular hyperplasia and acute and chronic inflammation. what … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,360 satisfied customers
What are the possible reasons for debris on cervix beyond
What are the possible reasons for debris on cervix beyond cancer, infection? … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I just noticed that the edge of my cervix feels a little
Hello - I just noticed that the edge of my cervix feels a little rough and I've never felt that before. It's been severa years since I've had an exam and am sure I need to have one but thought I could… read more
Dr. Juran
Dr. Juran
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
166 satisfied customers
Found a rough feeling patch at cervix opening (checking for
Found a rough feeling patch at cervix opening (checking for strings) again. I went last month and saw GYN thinking IUD was coming out (Skyla expelled in shower 3 days after former doc told me I was "w… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,618 satisfied customers
Can this liquid estrogen same as a1.25mg estrogen pill, I am
can this liquid estrogen same as a1.25mg estrogen pill … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
729 satisfied customers
I am a 53 year old obese woman with a history of pcos and I
Good Morning. I am a 53 year old obese woman with a history of pcos and I never had children. I was on depo provera from age 39 to 48. My periods never returned. Recently I was diagnosed with severe s… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
2,298 satisfied customers
I had a endometrial biopsy yesterday & had sex last night
I had a endometrial biopsy yesterday & had sex last night without even thinking that maybe I shouldn't have....should I be worried?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,360 satisfied customers
I was scheduled to have an endometrial biopsy of my uterus
I was scheduled to have an endometrial biopsy of my uterus this week due to pain and a hemorrhagic cyst in my uterus along with free fluid. The doctor was unable to complete the biopsy due to there be… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
I just found out I may have cervical cancer. This surprised
I just found out I may have cervical cancer. This surprised me as I have no history of cancer in my family and only have had sex with one partner. Today I did some research into risk factors and one o… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,360 satisfied customers
I have a question about a endometrial biopsy. So today I had
I have a question about a endometrial biopsy. So today I had my annual checkup with my ob/gyn. I have been having spotting frequently and not a full period. I am 52 and perimenopausal. I also have fib… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
741 satisfied customers
I received this result from an endometrial biopsy and am
Hello, I received this result from an endometrial biopsy and am trying to understand it: BENIGN ENDOCERVICAL GLANDULAR EPITHELIUM.BENIGN SQUAMOUS EPITHELIUM.NO … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,033 satisfied customers
I had hysterectomy with cervix and ovaries removed 22years
Hi I had hysterectomy with cervix and ovaries removed 22years ago - for about a year now I've found it far too painful to have intercourse with my husband. Bleeding would happen after sex also.then st… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,657 satisfied customers
I had 3 positive pregnancy test and started on progesterone
Hi I had 3 positive pregnancy test and started on progesterone and took a another pregnancy test and it looks negative does this mean I'm having another miscarriage … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,618 satisfied customers
Had a hysteroscopy on Friday with endometrial biopsies &
Had a hysteroscopy on Friday with endometrial biopsies & insertion of Mirena IUD under GA. Clinical findings copies endometrium & ongoing bleeding. I didn't get to speak to GYN myself in recovery. Tol… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,033 satisfied customers
I am looking for an OB GYN to perform an endometrial biopsy
Hello, I am looking for an OB GYN to perform an endometrial biopsy with sedation. I do not want to have this procedure done while I'm awake. I am wondering if it is necessary to do this procedure. I h… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,360 satisfied customers
My doctor is wanting to perform an endometrial biopsy. I'm
My doctor is wanting to perform an endometrial biopsy. I'm wondering if she is really able to do that without a problem or if I'd be better off to see a gynecologist. … read more
Dr. Tim, MD
Dr. Tim, MD
Board-Certified OB/GYN
663 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x