OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I am currently 5 weeks pregnant. My period only last for 3
Good afternoon. My name is ***** ***** I am currently 5 weeks pregnant. My period only last for 3 days and in total my cycle is 27-28 days. Is it possible for me to get pregnant the day after I had se… read more
Dr. Ben
Dr. Ben
GP Principal
MBChB
109 satisfied customers
Help me understand my labs and current infertility issues
Please help me understand my labs and current infertility issues better. Im 34 years old and will be 35 in January. No previous pregnancies at all. My husband and I have been actively trying to concei… read more
Dr. Tim, MD
Dr. Tim, MD
Board-Certified OB/GYN
1,011 satisfied customers
I have a hormonal question... I have been trying to conceive
I have a hormonal question... I have been trying to conceive and I am using ovulation tests and noticed something a little off. I am getting an LH and Progesterone surge 2-3 days after my period ends.… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,427 satisfied customers
Im trying to get pregnant, in May i misscarried, my first
Im trying to get pregnant, in May i misscarried, my first cycle didnt start until June 28th and lasted 5 days. On July 11th i had a peak day using the clearblue ovulation kit. I kept testing afterward… read more
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele
830 satisfied customers
I am trying to conceive. I had a baby in January 2014,
I am trying to conceive. I had a baby in January 2014, breastfed until January 2015, and had my first post-baby period in late January 2015. I had relatively continuous bleeding x20 days, so went on b… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I am trying to conceive and have been so confused using
I am trying to conceive and have been so confused using op.'s. I am 38 and trying to conceive. However, last month husband and I weren't sure if we were ready and had a BC malfunction on the day of my… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
19,687 satisfied customers
I took 100 mg clomid cd 1-5. I'm now cd 10 and my bloods
I took 100 mg clomid cd 1-5. I'm now cd 10 and my bloods are: LH 3.9, prog 3.9, estrogen 100 (pmol) and FSH 16. Is this normal or is my estrogen still too low and I won't ovulate… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
OB/GYN (Doctor)
55,754 satisfied customers
I had an LH surge (OPK) on 27th August, and intercourse on
Hello, I had an LH surge (OPK) on 27th August, and intercourse on the 27th (twice) but then had to travel 28-30 August. Intercourse again on the 31st. I took a pregnancy test this morning but it was n… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
OB/GYN (Doctor)
55,754 satisfied customers
I used an ovulation test and got a smiley face on june
I used an ovulation test and got a smiley face on june 7th(no lines on this test) I have been using a period tracker on my phone but my period has been off since january when i came off of birth contr… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
OB/GYN (Doctor)
55,754 satisfied customers
I got a result of 121.90 pg/ml - Estradiol in my day 15 of
I got a result of 121.90 pg/ml - Estradiol in my day 15 of my menstrual cycle... Is that normal? Is this result an indicative of ovulation? I am 31 years.… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
OB/GYN (Doctor)
55,754 satisfied customers
I started a 5 day course of 50mg last Thursday of Clomid and
Hi, I started a 5 day course of 50mg last Thursday of Clomid and took my last pill on Monday. This evening I noticed I have started what looks like a period. It is red in colour and seems to be in ful… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,026 satisfied customers
Im just wondering, I had a surgery last dec to have my tubes
Hi Im just wondering , I had a surgery last dec to have my tubes untied,I had a etopic pregnancy in march 2010 and a miscarridge in june 2010 and have had no success concieving again i know i have bee… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,026 satisfied customers
Even though cycles have been can I still be ovulating? 4 of
Even though cycles have been long can I still be ovulating? 4 of the last 5 cycles i recieved positive lh surge using digital opk's anywhere from day 26 - day 34 and the surge shows up for 2 days. The… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
OB/GYN (Doctor)
55,754 satisfied customers
Dear DR, With an ovulation tests I detected my LH surge on
Dear DR, With an ovulation tests I detected my LH surge on 16-06-2010 around 11am(the test was positive) So, I went to work and went I came back home, around 11:45pm I got a other test just to be sure… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
OB/GYN (Doctor)
55,754 satisfied customers
If you have sex during the final days of your period, is it
If you have sex during the final days of your period, is it a good possibility I will get pregnant? Period started May 17th, sex on May 23rd, I have a little brown spotting today Jun 10th and want to … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Am i ovulating?? i am using clear blue easy ovulation tests.
am i ovulating?? i am using clear blue easy ovulation tests. i am currently 15DPO and i have not gotten a positive ovulation test yet. am i going to ovulate this month?? my cycles for the past 8 month… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
OB/GYN (Doctor)
55,754 satisfied customers
I did an ovulation test today, day 7 of my cycle and it was
Hello, I did an ovulation test today, day 7 of my cycle and it was a weak+ result, I plan to do a test every day this cycle to try find out accuratley when I am ovulating and to determine my luteal ph… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,651 satisfied customers
I'm trying to conceive and usually have a cycle lasting
Hello - I'm trying to conceive and usually have a cycle lasting between 28 and 31 days. I use Clearblue digital Ovulation Predictor Kits (with the circle and smiley face for LH Surge days), and usuall… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
OB/GYN (Doctor)
55,754 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x