OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I found out I am pregnant again with my third child. My

Customer Question
Hi I found out I...
Hi I found out I am pregnant again with my third child. My husband and I had a blighted Ovum in january and I didnt get a period until May 3rd I have not had a period since. I am pretty sure I ovulated around may 22nd and may 23rd. My husband and I made love on the 21st and 22nd. Yesterday I had an ultrasound done and it showed I was 4 weeks and 5 days pregnant it had a small sac on the ultrasound. My questions are on june 18th my hcg levels were 100 and they said I was barely pregnant How high do your hcg levels need to be to see a gestational sac on the screen? Also is it possible I am really 6-7 weeks pregnant but my sac's gestational age is almost 5 weeks given the two week period they add? I have another ultrasound scheduled for july 27th would that ultrasound be more accurate. I just want to know what could be going on? also someone told me my dates could be off if my embryo implanted later I guess it takes 7- 12 days after ovulation. What is the latest I could of been pregnant just need advice
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/30/2010
OB GYN Doctor: Monika Hearne, M.D., Board Certified OB/GYN replied 8 years ago
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5,836
Experience: With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.
Verified
Hello, I would be happy to assist you. Was this a transvaginal ultrasound? Did you and your husband have intercourse at all in June? Are your periods usually regular? Do you have any medical problems/take medications? Any other pregnancies/deliveries in the past? Thanks, ***** *****
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Ir was a vagainal ultrasound. Honestly I dont think we did I marked those two because those are the two days I had the white mucus and high tempature. I dont think we had intercourse but nothing is not a 100 percent. I dont always have regular periods. I have tow children one is 2 the other one just turned 1 yesterday and both were delivered by c section. I had a blighted ovum in january and didn't get a period until may3rd through may 6th which was the first period I got after I had the miscarriage
OB GYN Doctor: Monika Hearne, M.D., Board Certified OB/GYN replied 8 years ago
Thank you for the additional information. An HCG of 100 indicates a new pregnancy, approximately 4 weeks along. Since we traditionally count from the last period date, pregnancy is falsely increased 2 weeks. This would mean that conception occurred 2 weeks ago, resulting in a 4 week pregnancy. We expect to see a gestational sac when the HCG is around 1,000. Unfortunately, gestational sac size is not accurate at measuring pregnancy dates. It is always best to repeat the ultrasound after one week, as a fetal pole should be seen by this time. As this is a long time for mom's to wait, obtaining repeat HCG levels 48-72 hours later can usually provide some knowledge about the pregnancy. The level should double in this period of time. I recommend you ask your doctor to repeat your hormone level and ask to have your ultrasound repeated before July 27th as this is an unusually long time to have someone wait for a follow up ultrasound. A level of 100 is abnormal for a 6-7 week pregnancy and I would suspect a problem. However, since you are unsure of when you conceived (very common) and have irregular periods, repeating your hormone level and ultrasound will hopefully relieve your concerns as changes occur quickly and waiting a month to have follow up is very difficult and is almost cruel. I hope this helps. Feel free to ask additional questions if necessary. Best wishes.
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
is it at all possible that my embryo implanted later than usual and how long can sperm survive in a females body the reason I am asking is because say I ovulated on the 22nd but my husbands sperm didnt fertilize until may 30th would that maek a difference? One nurse told me that if I ovulated on the 22nd but the sperm didn't fertilize until the 26th that it would make since that the gestational sac would only be 4 weeks from the date of conception I dont know I am just scared and nervous.
OB GYN Doctor: Monika Hearne, M.D., Board Certified OB/GYN replied 8 years ago
Sperm can only survive 7 days in the fallopian tube. Even if fertilization occurred on the 30th, this would make you 6 weeks pregnant today. I do not agree with the nurse as that statement is impossible. It does not take sperm 4 days to find an egg, it will be less than a day. If your HCG is only 100, this is abnormal. However, I have seen several times women give a conception date that does not match the date of their baby...and this date would be so far off that they had to have had intercourse some other time. I hope that all is well and this will be the case for you. Please call your doctor's office tomorrow to ask for repeat testing in 48-72 hours for your HCG level to look for an appropriate increase. An ultrasound one week later should also be reassuring.
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
last question I'm sorry. If the baby is growing slowly does this automatically mean I will miscarry or have you heard of women having the baby grow slowly but having a heathly baby any additional advice would be helpful thanks so much really appreciate it
OB GYN Doctor: Monika Hearne, M.D., Board Certified OB/GYN replied 8 years ago
A baby growing slowly can indicate a problem like an abnormal baby and the risk of miscarriage is higher. However, some women will go on to have a baby that is normal that is small for his/her age. I wish you the best. Good luck.
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Monika Hearne, M.D. Your Own Question
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5,836
5,836 Satisfied Customers
Experience: With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Monika Hearne, M.D. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,836 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
I'm having a troubling pregnancy. I got a positive at home
I'm having a troubling pregnancy. I got a positive at home test 7 weeks ago (I assume this means I should be about 9 weeks). 5 days ago, I went to the doctor and the ultrasound tech said I was 6 weeks… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
My name's ***** *****. Today I had a transvaginal ultrasound
Customer: Hi my name's ***** *****. Today I had a transvaginal ultrasound at 5 weeks 6 days. My HCG has recently doubled and yesterday was 16315. But we did not see anything in the 9 mm gestational sa… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
Had a blighted ovum beginning of March and immediately
Had a blighted ovum beginning of March and immediately conceived thereafter. Betas were low but doubling. 156 April 10, 808 April 15, and 3355 April 20. Had dating ultrasound today and suggests 5 week… read more
Dr Leah Benson
Dr Leah Benson
Doctor of Osteopathy
105 satisfied customers
I am looking for an honest answer. I am 5 weeks and 3 days
I am looking for an honest answer. I am 5 weeks and 3 days pregnant (if I conceived on the day of sex--if not, then I am less than the 5 weeks 3 days). I had a bedside ultrasound (not a formal ultraso… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,651 satisfied customers
At what point into my pregnancy can my doctor check and see
At what point into my pregnancy can my doctor check and see if I have an incompetent or short cervix? and once I start prometrium vaginal suppositories, how long before my progesterone levels go back … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
Last period was Jan 3/12 This was my first period since I
Last period was Jan 3/12 This was my first period since I had my son who is now 10 months old and breastfed. My periods typically are not regular I had a positive pregnancy test on Feb 23 by clearblue… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am 7 weeks 5 days exactly from lmp as of May 23rd. My lmp
I am 7 weeks 5 days exactly from lmp as of May 23rd. My lmp was March 30 2011. My periods are 28 days apart. I had a Transvaginal U/S measured 6 weeks 1 day on May 23rd. I had intercourse on April 11t… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,836 satisfied customers
MY WIFE HAS BEEN DIAGNOSIS AS SHE HAS BLIGHTED OVUM BECAUSE
MY WIFE HAS BEEN DIAGNOSIS AS SHE HAS BLIGHTED OVUM BECAUSE OF HIGH HCG LEVEL*****Cannot SEE YOLK SAC OR EMBRYO INSIDE THE SAC; FURTHERMORE, SHE IS IN HERE FIVE WEEKS..… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I was wondering what are th odds of a blighted ovum being
Hi, i was wondering what are th odds of a blighted ovum being misdiagnosed? i went in for a ultra sound at 9wks and they couldnt see the baby. However the date that i culd have concieved varies. I opt… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My LMP was July 20th. I started having intermittent rusty to
My LMP was July 20th. I started having intermittent rusty to brown to pink spotting and mild cramping starting August 27th evening and still have it. I went to ER on Aug 29, and my HCG was 18000 but I… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
Three months ago I had a D+C at 12/40 following miscarriage
Three months ago I had a D+C at 12/40 following miscarriage the gestational age of the baby was said to have been 6+6 when it had stopped developing.(HCG level at 6 weeks was 3412 ) I then bled for 5 … read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,514 satisfied customers
My wife's last period was may 3rd 2010. Her doctor says she
My wife's last period was may 3rd 2010. Her doctor says she ovulated later on estimated it to be about may 22nd. We are trying to figure out when her first trimester ends and when she willl be technic… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,514 satisfied customers
Three months ago I had a D+C at 12/40 following miscarriage
Three months ago I had a D+C at 12/40 following miscarriage the gestational age of the baby was said to have been 6+6 when it had stopped developing.(HCG level at 6 weeks was 3412 ) I then bled for 5 … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My wife had a blighted ovum in january and she is now
my wife had a blighted ovum in january and she is now pregnant again around 7 weeks due febraury 15th 2011 from the date of conception. The pregnancy due date calculator online says she should be 8 we… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I had an vaginal ultrasound last week at 7 weeks and the
I had an vaginal ultrasound last week at 7 weeks and the radiologist indicated I had a blighted ovum. We are having another ultrasound at 8 weeks and have a D&C tentatively scheduled for the day after… read more
Dr C
Dr C
OB/GYN (Doctor)
MD
367 satisfied customers
At first my doctors suspected an ectopic pregnancy, my HCG
At first my doctors suspected an ectopic pregnancy, my HCG levels: 7/15: 193 7/21: 219 progesterone was also tested and was 29 7/23: 308 7/27: 923 7/37: ultrasound and no sign of gestational sac 7/30:… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,651 satisfied customers
About 6 days before my missed period I took a HPT that came
About 6 days before my missed period I took a HPT that came out very lightly positive, 2 days later went to a clinic and got a barely positive answer. 4 days later same thing. The nurse said I might b… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
I am 7 weeks pregnant through IVF. I recently went for and
I am 7 weeks pregnant through IVF. I recently went for and ultrasound. A sac was visible but no heartbeat was seen. I also had 2 blood tests taken 48 hrs apart and the quant went from 35,000 - 47,000.… read more
Dr. Cawlfield
Dr. Cawlfield
Doctoral Degree
258 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x