OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I am going through menopause, I was taking estradol for many
I am going through menopause, I was taking estradol for many years until I started which spotting so I stopped. the menopause symptoms came back in full force, because of the spotting it was suggested… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,608 satisfied customers
I was hoping to get some info - i'm 51 yrs old and in the
I was hoping to get some info - i'm 51 yrs old and in the middle of menopause. for 3 mos i have had abnormal dark brown bleeding almost every day. I was sent for an intravaginal ultrasound and the onl… read more
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele
822 satisfied customers
I am a 41 year old woman who have had no mestrual periods
I am a 41 year old woman who have had no mestrual periods for 2 years. Can this be menopause ? I have had no symtoms of that. I take different medication, serotonin and dopamine amongst others.… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
Why is it hard to breathe right before my period, but
Why is it hard to breathe right before my period, but returns to normal once my period arrives?… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,908 satisfied customers
As I had a hysterectomy (and one ovary) removed a few years
As I had a hysterectomy (and one ovary) removed a few years ago, how would I now recognise the symptoms of menopause and what to do about it?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,446 satisfied customers
A woman has had a hystorectomy and takes no hormone
A woman has had a hystorectomy and takes no hormone medication, has no desire for sex, experience dryness in the vagina area, feels nervous sometimes, feels hot sometimes, and just feels bad sometimes… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
I am 63 years old, I need to go for a hysterectomy due to my
I am 63 years old, I need to go for a hysterectomy due to my womb dropping, I now have to decide if I want to remove both ovaries at the same time. If i have my ovaries removed will i have to go on ho… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am a 47 year old female with a lifelong problem of hormone
I am a 47 year old female with a lifelong problem of hormone imbalance with almost no production of progesterone. I had no periods for a full year and severe menopausal symptoms accompanying them such… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My symptoms are heavy periods until age 44 smear clear, but
my symptoms are heavy periods until age 44 smear clear, but suddenly stopped 3 yrs ago accompanied by terrible flushing hot sweats, these all gone now however i am fatigued, sore feet, legs very very … read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
I am just starting to go through the menopause..i get nite
i am just starting to go through the menopause..i get nite sweats and vaginal dryness..i have just met my new partner and having sex with him is quite sore because i am too dry..is there anything i ca… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
Had blood tests done and the results are as follows.....
Had blood tests done and the results are as follows..... S-fsh......54.1 IU/L and Reference Range....Post-Menopausal 20-138 S-LH.....20.9IU/L and Reference Range .... Post-Menopausal 15-92 S-Oestradio… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
I am bleeding excessivly. I had to leave early from work, I
I am bleeding excessivly. I had to leave early from work, I stood up and I felt a swoose. I ran to the bathroom and dropped a bloodclot the size of a golf ball. I had to sit there because I was bleedi… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
My daughter has epilepsy and it is catamenial. They usually
My daughter has epilepsy and it is catamenial . They usually occur once a cycle between days 8-18.From a hormone perspective what would you test for to determine the trigger that causes that? We know … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,908 satisfied customers
I am 55 and did not have a period for 7 years. I then
I am 55 and did not have a period for 7 years. I then started bleeding heavily. After some tests and biopsies showed nothing, I had a blood test that revealed I was never in menapause. How can that be… read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
OB/GYN (Doctor)
Doctoral Degree
4,463 satisfied customers
I am 66 yrs. old. I have had bleeding from the virgina
I am 66 yrs. old. I have had bleeding from the virgina recently. I am past menopause by a least 20 yrs. I have pain under the lower left rib cage, yet I'm told there is nothing there to cause pain. I … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I am a freelance writer seeking an answer to this question
I am a freelance writer seeking an answer to this question for an article pitch: How might menopause affect a woman's decision-making and management abilities? What can she do to help herself?… read more
DR AG. MD.
DR AG. MD.
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
38 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old woman, physically fit and very active. I
Hello, I am a 44 year old woman, physically fit and very active. I believe I have started menopause. My last period was very light and I have had light spotting since. Now 2 weeks later when I would b… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,869 satisfied customers
After 15 years on low-estrogen birth control pills, I
After 15 years on low-estrogen birth control pills, I finally decided to quit taking them. After 3 months of being "pill-free," I went to bed fine one night and woke up with internal tremors through m… read more
Dr. Saul
Dr. Saul
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,143 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x