OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My estadiol level is 811 and my testosterone is 36. I am 59,

Customer Question
my estadiol level is 811...
my estadiol level is 811 and my testosterone is 36. I am 59, 5-8" tall, 128", very healthy. I have been taking estrogen pellets and testosterone for many years now and feel and look great, but I am concerned about the level of 811. Should I be. I am told that my testosterone should be around 80. I had a complete hystorecomy when I was only 28. Please explain. Janet from Florida.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/17/2010
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. Kala, OB/GYN (Doctor) replied 8 years ago
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4,463
Experience: Caring US educated & trained physician, 26 years of experience in OBGYN & women's health care.
Verified
Hi,
Was this the first level ever drawn? If not list other levels and dates/
When was your last mammogram? Result?
Any medical problems?
Are you taking any medications?
Any vaginal dryness?
Menopausal symptoms? If so describe and for how long?
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2,537
2,537 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Dr. C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
I am 6 days late on my period. I am not pregnant. I take
I am 6 days late on my period. I am not pregnant. I take oral progesterone days 15-28 of my cycle and usually get my period day 29. I am horribly bloated and uncomfortable. What can I do to get my per… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
I am a 35 year old female who was told that I was low on
I am a 35 year old female who was told that I was low on testosterone by my gynecologist. I had a blood test done because my sex drive had plummeted and I wanted to know why. I was told that I had hyp… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I am 35 and was recently put on progesterone since I had
I am 35 and was recently put on progesterone since I had skipped my October and November period. I was regular until starting thyroid and testosterone HRT. I got a September cycle...then nothing. Anyw… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I am on progesterone (Prometrium) 200mg a night for 12 days
I am on progesterone (Prometrium) 200mg a night for 12 days to help kickstart my period. I have been on Testosterone therapy since august and I had a period in September, but skipped October and Novem… read more
Dr. Lawrence
Dr. Lawrence
OB/GYN
MD
822 satisfied customers
I have been getting hormone therapy since April from
I have been getting hormone therapy since April from Advanced Hormone Solutions in NJ. SottoPelle pellets are what I have implanted in my butt cheek. Crazy, I know. But I started at age 60 mostly due … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I have an appt with my doc tomorrow but would like some
Good afternoon- I have an appt with my doc tomorrow but would like some second opinion input before seeing her. I am 41 and have POF dx at 36 after my period never returned to normal after the birth o… read more
Dr. Lawrence
Dr. Lawrence
OB/GYN
MD
822 satisfied customers
I have trouble coming. I have never come from my vagina or
I have trouble coming. I have never come from my vagina or gspot, but I used to come regularly and pretty easily from my clit. I now get numb and easily overstimulated and can't come. Whether my girlf… read more
Dr. Lawrence
Dr. Lawrence
OB/GYN
MD
822 satisfied customers
How much testoserone does the ovaries produce? Is it ok for
How much testoserone does the ovaries produce? Is it ok for a woman to take testoserone if you've had a complete hysterectomy for sex drive?… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I had a total hysterectomy yr ago in June my testosterone
I had a total hysterectomy yr ago in June my testosterone level was 65 and estrogen 34 I had been getting hormone shots I switched to just estrogen patches. My testosterone fell to 13 and estrogen to … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I am a 44yr old women I had a hysterectomy @ 37 with ovaries
I am a 44yr old women I had a hysterectomy @ 37 with ovaries still intact. I have been experiencing breast tenderness, swelling, and the sensation of let downs like when producing milk for breast feed… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
After not having intercourse for several years, I engaged in
After not having sexual intercourse for several years, I engaged in sexual activity in February 2009. Upon penetration, I felt a warm rush that turned out to be blood. I was taken to the ER where it w… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I am a 52 y.o. perimenopausal woman with noticeable hair
I am a 52 y.o. perimenopausal woman with noticeable hair loss. My testosterone level came out at 28. What does this mean (the doctor said he couldn't tell me because he didn't know what the normal ran… read more
Dr.JBB
Dr.JBB
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
1,293 satisfied customers
I am 24 yrs old. these past 4 months my periods have become
i am 24 yrs old. these past 4 months my periods have become irregular, and they last 2-3 days and when they happen the blood is thick and cloggy. also since this has started happening i have put on al… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
For many years I have had symptoms of crawling feelings on
For many years I have had symptoms of crawling feelings on the skin to the point where I sometimes put tape on that area. These feelings started when I was five years post menopausal and not on HRT. I… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I just had a total hysterectomy and am on hormone pellets.
I just had a total hysterectomy and am on hormone pellets. Mt hormone levels were just checked and estrogen in 151/ testosterone is 158. I am 52 years old. I have fatigue, my weight has not gone down … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I am a 56 year old female anesthesiologist who is post
I am a 56 year old white female anesthesiologist who is post menopausal for 5 years still on estradiol and medroxyprogesterone to control horrible hot flashes/night sweats. I sleep soundly, but I requ… read more
Dr.JBB
Dr.JBB
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
1,293 satisfied customers
Just got new bioid pellets inserted with more estradiol than
Just got new bioid pellets inserted with more estradiol than usual. My new doc has prescribed 10% progesterone cream since I still have all my parts. Am really worried about side effects, weight gain,… read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
OB/GYN (Doctor)
4,463 satisfied customers
I had a hysterectomy a year ago. I am 43. My gynecologist
Hi I had a hysterectomy a year ago. I am 43. My gynecologist put me on a patch right away. I noticed hair loss right away, in the shower every morning. When I called her, she told me to start taking p… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x