OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
Received hormonal blood test results due to skipped periods
Second Opinion] Good Morning. Received hormonal blood test results due to skipped periods and shows a lot of high levels. Need help understannding it. … read more
Dr. OBGYN, MD
Dr. OBGYN, MD
OBGYN
MD
235 satisfied customers
My DHEA serum level came back today @1372 I went to my
My DHEA serum level came back today @1372 I went to my doctor and asked for a hormone level test to check everything since I had a hysterectomy in 2019 leaving my ovaries. Now I'm waiting for my ultra… read more
Dr R
Dr R
Physician
Doctor of Medicine
2,779 satisfied customers
Can you go years with a extremely high DHEA Serum level
Can you go years with a extremely high DHEA Serum level without knowing? I have suffered with extreme hair growth on my face, neck,and chest for years with no answers. I had a hysterectomy in 2019 kep… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,310 satisfied customers
My 17 hydroxyprogesterone is 1000 and testerone levels were
My 17 hydroxyprogesterone is 1000 and testerone levels were 574, I'm a 35 year old childless female. My menstrual stopped suddenly 2 years ago even provera doesnt work. Ive had a CT & Transvaginal Ult… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,464 satisfied customers
I'm 32. I had a miscarriage and D&C in early January. My
I'm 32. I had a miscarriage and D&C in early January. My cycle returned to 28 days on the dot. As it always was. Exactly 28 days. Now..the last few months, I'm at 25-26 days. I'm worried. Is that norm… read more
Troy Adolfson
Troy Adolfson
Medical Degree (MD)
50 satisfied customers
Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue? I
Hello My name is Sara Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue? Customer: I have extremely high prolactin levels which is being investigated by an MRI head scan. My doctor … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,671 satisfied customers
I am a 62 year old female taking HRT. My recent blood work
I am a 62 year old female taking HRT. My recent blood work showed a level of 1407. My doctor eliminated the monthly testosterone. I got new blood work 3 months later and it is now in the 1700's. Is th… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
DHEAS level 11.5 but all other homines are in range. CT
DHEAS level 11.5 but all other homines are in range. CT Scans are clear. What reason would the DHEAS level will be high?… read more
Dr. Lawrence
Dr. Lawrence
OB/GYN
MD
822 satisfied customers
I am a 37 year old female who was recently diagnosed with a
I am a 37 year old female who was recently diagnosed with a deflating Ovarian Cyst. Would this cyst cause the extremely elevated Testosterone and DHEA that I was also told I had(almost twice the norma… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,672 satisfied customers
I recently had some labs done with my gyno and he stated
I recently had some labs done with my gyno and he stated that I had estrogen dominance. My symptoms are lack of concentration, short-term memory problems, thinning hair, and hirituism. My periods are … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have an elevated testosterone level and my LH and FSH
I have an elevated testosterone level and my LH and FSH levels are flipped...therefore, my nurse told me that I have PCOS. However, my insulin levels are great and I do not have facial hair. I also ha… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,672 satisfied customers
My 20 year old daughter was diagnosed with PCOS about 5
My 20 year old daughter was diagnosed with PCOS about 5 years ago and was on Yasmin. She got her gall bladder taken out at 17, probably as a result of the Yasmin. She became disheartened with the meds… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am 46 and at age 37 I had a hysterectomy leaving my right
Hello I am 46 and at age 37 I had a hysterectomy leaving my right ovary only, I have had bio identical replacement for 7yrs 1/2 mil gr estrogen and 200mg progestrone lozenger from a compound pharmacy,… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,672 satisfied customers
I have been having a very irregular menstrual cycle but on
I have been having a very irregular menstrual cycle but on top of that i have been having hair loss, including my eyebrows. I have also been having severe hot flashes and been so tired i dont know how… read more
Dr.JBB
Dr.JBB
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
1,293 satisfied customers
What can I do about thinning hair due to increased DHEAS
What can I do about thinning hair due to increased DHEAS levels associated with PCOS? Is there any way to treat the symptoms associated with PCOS without the use of birth control pills? Will reducing … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I haven't had a menstral cycle since March 2009. I have also
I haven't had a menstral cycle since March 2009. I have also put on 11kgs in that time and am always tired. I've been to my doctor who tested my thyroid, cholestrol etc, all with perfect results. Doc … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have irregular periods and my doctor thinks it is PCOS,
I have irregular periods and my doctor thinks it is PCOS, however, I am constantly craving salt...could it be something else?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have a terrible problem which has occured with acne and
I have a terrible problem which has occured with acne and excessive facial hair also my hair line is thinning. I have vitiligo and have been treated for depression I suffer from asthma have had a full… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,189 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

2,855 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,654 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x