OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
Estrone Serum LC 212 pg/mL and Estradiol - LC 616.4 pg/mL.
Estrone Serum LC 212 pg/mL and Estradiol - LC 616.4 pg/mL. Curious where that falls in the normal range; high or low? … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,444 satisfied customers
Norm, For the past three months, my periods have been as
Hi Norm,For the past three months, my periods have been as follows:3 months ago: Normal flow, but only 3 days 2 months ago: Normal flow, but only 1.5 days Most recent period: Light flow, only 1.5 days… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,444 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Monika, For the past three months, my
Second opinion] Hi Monika,For the past three months, my periods have been as follows:3 months ago: Normal flow, but only 3 days 2 months ago: Normal flow, but only 1.5 days Most recent period: Light f… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
5 months no ovulation. Everything normal except e2 very low
Hi , 5 months no ovulation. Everything normal except e2 very low below 5. Stated on 2 MG estradiol 0.5 progeteron pills. Cyclo prognovA. Today is the last pill. Got curious made some tests. E2 went fr… read more
Dr David
Dr David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,629 satisfied customers
I am trying to conceive and had a saliva test done a while
I am trying to conceive and had a saliva test done a while back (July) by a functional medicine doctor. It told me my Estrodiol (E2) was 1.4 and my Progesterone levels were 96. Both were in range of w… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,444 satisfied customers
We ttc for while Our dr gave us new plane Day 1 to 10 =
We ttc for while Our dr gave us new plane Day 1 to 10 = clomid 100 mg once day Day 10 to 15 = indomethacine Day 16 to 25 = estradiol and progesterone Please do you about this method ?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have endometriosis stage 2, I took decapeptyl 11.25 mg, in
I have endometriosis stage 2 , I took decapeptyl 11.25 mg , in 29 aug 2013 Since that my period didnt come back naturally , so i brought it by medicine In 28 december my artificial period start , Day … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have endometriosis stage 2, I took decapeptyl 11.25 mg, in
I have endometriosis stage 2 , I took decapeptyl 11.25 mg , in 29 aug 2013 Since that my period didnt come back naturally , so i brought it by medicine In 28 december my artificial period start , Day … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I decided to have my hormones tested because of all the
I decided to have my hormones tested because of all the symptoms I have been dealing with the last year or two. The worst being a rapid weight gain of about 30 lbs over the past year. The hair on my h… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am a 22 year old female with PCOS. My weight has steadily
I am a 22 year old female with PCOS. My weight has steadily been increasing for the past two years from 115 lbs to 145 lbs despite very consistent diet and exercise. I am 5'4". My health began to dete… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am experiencing hair loss. My blood work including thryoid
I am experiencing hair loss. My blood work including thryoid was normal. I had a saliva test and the results were as follows Estradiol <0.5L norm 0.5-1.7, progestrone 35 norm 12-100, Ratio PgE2 70L… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Last August I had a comprehensive stool analysis completed.
Last August I had a comprehensive stool analysis completed. It revealed that I had a dysbiotic flora..citrobacter freundii 4+ (Klebsiella) I was told to go on Bactrim ds and probiotics. I am currently… read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,831 satisfied customers
I'm 43 years old and have been in perimenopause for the past
I'm 43 years old and have been in perimenopause for the past 5 years (since I was 38). In the past year, my FSH has been fluctuating from 6 to 77 (back and forth) and in July 2010, E2 dropped to 43. I… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,043 satisfied customers
In march my bound estrogen was measured to be very low(age
In march my bound estrogen was measured to be very low(age 55) along with low testosterone so I decided to begin topical hormones (bioidentical) estrogen/progesterone. First, I did a saliva test which… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Im-43-years-old-never-been-pregnant-starting-new-w
Im-43-years-old-never-been-pregnant-starting-new-w ith-new-partner-had-an-obgyn-exam-with-the-following-test-results Platelets-271 WBC-7.14 RBC-4.79 Hb14.2 PVC-42.3 MVC-88.3 MCH-29.7 MCHC-33.6 Lymphoc… read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,831 satisfied customers
I am interested in knowing what type of medical disorder I
Hi, I am interested in knowing what type of medical disorder I may have. I have not had a menstrual period for over 15 years. The periods just stopped without any cause. I am 32 years old. Hormonal te… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,043 satisfied customers
My saliva tests just came in: Location: Posts: 1 Help w/
my saliva tests just came in: Location: Virginia Posts: 1 Help w/ Hormone Test Results -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- I just rec'd the salive test res… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I recently had an early miscarriage in July. Since then we
I recently had an early miscarriage in July. Since then we have been struggling to get pregnant! and my cycle has been 31 days with late ovulation. I've always had an perfect 28day cycle with no probl… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,426 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x