How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alan Gibstein, M.D. Your Own Question
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D., OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1833
Experience:  Assistant Professor of OB/GYN with 40 years of experience treating patients. Fellow of The American Congress of Obstetricians and Gynecologists.
12995549
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Alan Gibstein, M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I feel more tired than normal, having a lot of vaginal discharge,

Resolved Question:

I feel more tired than normal, having a lot of vaginal discharge, a few headaches and i feel more bloated, and my appetite has increased a lot but i feel a little bit sick so i'm left feeling hungry.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 7 years ago.
What type of discharge? Nausea or diarrhea? How long has this been going on? Other medical problems/meds?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Just normal white, it's not thicker than normal or smelly i just get a lot more than normal. A bit of nausea but not diarrhea. It's been going on about 3/4 weeks. No more problems
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  Alan Gibstein, M.D. replied 7 years ago.

Dear zozthjealien; It is difficult to find one explanation for the vaginal discharge and the rest of your symptoms. Vaginal discharge can be normal even if heavy enough to flow out of you. The only physiologic discharge occurs at mid-cycle,starting about 4-5 days before ovulation and stopping 24 hours after ovulation. It is clear, slippery,tensile and non-irritating or odorous. A thick, white ,creamy or odorous discharge would suggest an infection;yeast,if itchy, bacterial, if not. You didn`t mention any possibility of being pregnant. If your period is irregular or late, consider a pregnancy test to be safe. The other complaint's sound more like a virus than anything hormonal. See if the headaches respond to an adequate amount of Motrin or Aleve,etc., that is, 3 tablets every 4-6hours. It is likely to be better than acetaminophen .

If this persists, see your GP. Good luck

Alan Gibstein, M.D., OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1833
Experience: Assistant Professor of OB/GYN with 40 years of experience treating patients. Fellow of The American Congress of Obstetricians and Gynecologists.
Alan Gibstein, M.D. and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you