OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I just recieved some lab results for some hormone testing my
Hello. I just recieved some lab results for some hormone testing my family doc sent me to have done last week.She ran the blood work due to the fact my period has lasted 18 days and still going.I was … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,777 satisfied customers
Female, 36 years old, diagnosed with uterine small fibroids
Hello there, Female, 36 years old, diagnosed with uterine small fibroids and will soon undergo laparoscopy with remove possib;e endometriosis but not the fibroids as they are very small. I have tried … read more
Dr R
Dr R
Physician
Doctor of Medicine
2,600 satisfied customers
Are you in the follicular phase if you miss your period. On
Are you in the follicular phase if you miss your period … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
11,940 satisfied customers
I am a 42yo female seeking a second opinion for an HRT
Hello. I am a 42yo female seeking a second opinion for an HRT regimen prescribed by my OB GYN.In September 2019, I visited my doctor regarding the following symptoms: hot flashes without sweating, ins… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,671 satisfied customers
I'm just curious on how to read some results that i have and
I'm just curious on how to read some results that i have and was reading online but i can't understand … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,671 satisfied customers
Just recently started hormone replacement therapy with the
Just recently started hormone replacement therapy with the BIOTE pellet to get my hormones back to level, go next week for tubal reversal surgery, 45 years old last period 8 months ago. I have my BIOT… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,479 satisfied customers
Judging from the results below am i able to become pregnant?
judging from the results below am i able to become pregnant?FSH and LH LH 6.8NORMAL Adult Female: Follicular phase 2.4 - 12.6 Ovulation phase 14.0 - 95.6 Luteal phase 1.0 - 11.4 Postmenopausal 7.7 - 5… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,464 satisfied customers
Judging from the results below am i able to become pregnant?
Judging from the results below am i able to become pregnant?FSH and LH LH 6.8NORMAL Adult Female: Follicular phase 2.4 - 12.6 Ovulation phase 14.0 - 95.6 Luteal phase 1.0 - 11.4 Postmenopausal 7.7 - 5… read more
Dr Donna
Dr Donna
Medical Specialist II
Doctor of Medicine
804 satisfied customers
I don't know why, but I have this strange feeling that I'm
I don't know why, but I have this strange feeling that I'm pregnant. I'm on the pill, and had some bleeding at the end of my last pill pack, but started a new one to make it stop. My breasts are large… read more
Dr Donna
Dr Donna
Medical Specialist II
Doctor of Medicine
804 satisfied customers
I am 41 years old. In 2011 (so, 5 years ago) I had an
I am 41 years old. In 2011 (so, 5 years ago) I had an endometrial ablation and tubal ligation. I have not had a period since, so I never know where I am in my menstrual cycle. I've had Hashimotos Thyr… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I just had blood work come back Im 52 years old. My TSH
I just had blood work come back Im 52 years old. My TSH level is 1.14 and my Free T4 level is 13. My FSH level 2 follicular phase 1-11 midcycle peak 2-22 lutel phase 1-8 Post menopausal or Oaviectomiz… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,671 satisfied customers
I'm 42, just had a quite big endometrial polyp removed a
Hi, I'm 42, just had a quite big endometrial polyp removed a month ago. This is my full period after hysteroscopy but it's late (34th day today) and I have no signs, except feeling a bit bloated and f… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have endometrial hyperplasia. Recently I was prescribed
I have endometrial hyperplasia. Recently I was prescribed Progesterone and have been on this for 4 months now. I have been bleeding for the past 3 weeks or so (after 3 days' worth of a "period".) I ha… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
OB/GYN (Doctor)
Doctoral Degree
55,754 satisfied customers
Iam 44 years old, female, being treated for graves disease
Hello Iam 44 years old , female, being treated for graves disease with methimazole. My thryoid levels are mid range and pretty much stable. I missed a period, then when I did get it it was heavy and v… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
OB/GYN (Doctor)
Doctoral Degree
55,754 satisfied customers
WANT TO KNOW WHAT ARE THE TRANSLATION OF MY RESULTS FOR
WANT TO KNOW WHAT ARE THE TRANSLATION OF MY RESULTS FOR PROGESTERONE: TEST NAME:PROGESTERONE IN RANGE:4.3 REFERENCE RANGE:ng/mL FOLLICULAR PHASE < 1.4 LUTEAL PHASE 3.3-26.0 MID-LUTEAL PHASE 4.4-28.… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
OB/GYN (Doctor)
Doctoral Degree
55,754 satisfied customers
My wife usually have a normal cycle of 28 days. Her last
My wife usually have a normal cycle of 28 days. Her last cycle lasted about 35 days, then the first day of her period was the 21st March. She is 39 and never conceived. She did a test about 4 months a… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,753 satisfied customers
Had a period on day cycle day 15 (obviously early) while I
had a period on day cycle day 15 (obviously early) while I have been under stress (prolonged stress, though my cortisol went DOWN and thyroid normalized from sluggish to fine with adding iodized salt … read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
It has been 43 days since the ending of my last Lupron
Hello, It has been 43 days since the ending of my last Lupron monthly shot for treatment of endometriosis and I have had no period. My last laproscope was great. I recently got a blood hormone test do… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,671 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

2,855 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,654 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x