OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
Why period is late by 14 days but I've been having some
Why period is late by 14 days but I've been having some stomach cramps and real gassy … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,705 satisfied customers
Second opinion] can.progesterone mess up your menstrual
Second opinion] can.progesterone mess up your menstrual cycle? can u have a period and still be pregnant. can u have spotting and full flow after stopping progesterone.… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
757 satisfied customers
I don't know why, but I have this strange feeling that I'm
I don't know why, but I have this strange feeling that I'm pregnant. I'm on the pill, and had some bleeding at the end of my last pill pack, but started a new one to make it stop. My breasts are large… read more
Dr Donna
Dr Donna
Medical Specialist II
Doctor of Medicine
506 satisfied customers
I am 35 and I have irregular periods ranging from 28 to 36
I am 35 and I have irregular periods ranging from 28 to 36 days cycles. TTC for 11 months. Was on clomid for two cycles but had to stop because clomid caused multiple cysts in both ovaries. After two … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,012 satisfied customers
A bood test revealed me to have an Estradiol level of 419
A bood test revealed me to have an Estradiol level of 419 pg/ml, Progesterone .85 ng/ml, Prolactin 14.1 ng/ml, FSH 6.9 mIU/ml, and low Testosterone <2.5 ng/dl. This test was taken on 4/7/15 : Day 9… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,012 satisfied customers
Question about Progesterone being low. I am 43. Have had 2
Question about Progesterone being low. I am 43. Have had 2 children 17 and 14. I am on Metformin. A1C 6. No other drugs being taken. History of chronic anemia. Have iron infusions regularly for treati… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,012 satisfied customers
I have menstruated on day 21 of my cycle and I am concerned
Hi I have menstruated on day 21 of my cycle and I am concerned about why this would be and whether it will affect my fertility.… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,857 satisfied customers
I have a short luteal phase of only ten days. What can I
I have a short luteal phase of only ten days. What can I do/take to lengthen it? I'm interested in both options - chemical from the doctors or herbal. Also how long should it take on average to fix th… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
I am expecting my period on the 2nd of Feb, but would like
Hi.. I am expecting my period on the 2nd of Feb, but would like to delay it for 3 days as Im planning a long weekend trip to Paris with my husband.. I took a pregnancy test yesterday and it came negat… read more
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Physician, MD
Doctoral Degree
2,534 satisfied customers
Iam a married 24 years old female, my menstrual cycle is
hi iam a married 24 years old female, my menstrual cycle is constant every 30 days ,but this month it is late 7 days and iam not pregnant??what it may be the problem?… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
I had saliva testing for one cycle through my naturopath to
I had saliva testing for one cycle through my naturopath to see why I was getting severe headaches at the time of my period lasting up to 5 days and not remitting with medications. What cam oeout of t… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
LMP feb 12 2010. I have taken 3 pregnacy tests and they all
LMP feb 12 2010. I have taken 3 pregnacy tests and they all were negative? What other reason could I be so late? I did not misread the tests - they clearly stated "not pregnant" in words. My sister-in… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
I have stopped menstruating and I feel some discomfort on
I have stopped menstruating and I feel some discomfort on the left side of my lower abdomen. Can it be Polycystic ovary syndrome? If so, can I treat it taking the pill?… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
I've just received blood test results and am concerned about
I've just received blood test results and am concerned about my progesterone levels. My GP is closed for the holidays and I cannot see her until Monday. My results are: 21DPO: 30 nmol/L (bHCG = 6,209)… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
11,012 satisfied customers
What should my LH, FSH and progesterone levels be? (at day
What should my LH, FSH and progesterone levels be? (at day 21 of my cycle) when tryiing to get pregnant?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Can you tell me what the normal numbers are for progesterone
Can you tell me what the normal numbers are for progesterone and estrogen levels (for someone who is still menstruating)? I am 42 years old and was told that my estrogen was a little high at 364. My p… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Im 40 years old tring for 10 month to get pregnant i have
hi im 40 years old tring for 10 month to get pregnant i have had some blood work done my fsh level is 8.4 and my lh level is 2.8 can you tell me if this is normal or low.… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,489 satisfied customers
I'm a 29 year old female. I have always had irregular
I'm a 29 year old female. I have always had irregular periods and when I was trying to get pregnant would have to get progesterone shots to help me start. I am not taking birth control (very infertile… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,857 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x