OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I have a question about femur and humerus lengths and the
I have a question about femur and humerus lengths and the possibility of Downs. My wife is currently pregnant with fraternal twins- a boy and girl. She is 23 weeks pregnant. We had the detailed anatom… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
MD
2,855 satisfied customers
I recently screened positive on a quad screen for down
I recently screened positive on a quad screen for down syndrome. it was 1 in 104. all my 4 hormone levels were off according to the report. AFP was 1.25 Mom. Hcg was 1.95 Mom. Ue3 was 0.70 Mom. and DI… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I had my maternal serum screening at 16 weeks and my results
I had my maternal serum screening at 16 weeks and my results are as follows - AFP - 0.79 hCG - 1.41 Inhibin-A - 1.66 uE3 - 0.79 At my 13 week scan the BPD was 22mm. I will be 32yrs 6months at full ter… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am 39 years old (dob 29/6/71) and expecting a baby on
I am 39 years old (dob 29/6/71) and expecting a baby on 21/11/11. At 13wks 6 days I had a nuchal fold scan. The results were good. The doctor calculated that with the results of the scan and my age co… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
I just got my amino done it was not a pain ful process only
I just got my amino done it was not a pain ful process only 2 minute Job. My First trimister risk was 1.50 with NT combined 1.222, My Quad test results were 1.467 . My blood work has been bad in first… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, My QUAD test back for 2nd trimister screening
Dear Doctor, My QUAD test back for 2nd trimister screening and the results are as under: AFP MOM= .87 Estriol MOM 1.27 HCG MOM Value 1.35 inhibin A MOM Value 2.35 T 21 risk 1:467 T 18 Risk <1:10000… read more
Dr. TV
Dr. TV
69 satisfied customers
I am 31 years old and will be 32 a the time of delivery. I
Hi , I am 31 years old and will be 32 a the time of delivery . I am currenty 15 weeks pregnant . I got my double markere repeated with Free Beta HCG as 112 and MOM 2.18 and PAPP- A .46 I repeated the … read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have a normal fetus and a normal pregnangy
Is it possible to have a normal fetus and a normal pregnangy with these numers at 12 weeks and 5 days : NT at ultrasound: 3mm hCG 2.5 PAPP-A 0.19 If a dna test comes normal what would you recomend as … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I just had my Sequential Screen done for Second Trimester at
I just had my Sequential Screen done for Second Trimester at 17.4 weeks, 177lbs. I am 35, will be 36.1 on the due date. Where can I find normal ranges for NT, PAPP-A, AFP, HCG, UE3 ande Inhbin that pu… read more
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Physician, MD
Doctoral Degree
2,534 satisfied customers
I just had the triple screen and my doctor really didn't
I just had the triple screen and my doctor really didn't explain too much of this with me. i'm in France and they don't consider ethnicity (mine being African American) in considering the results stat… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My wife's aminio shows normal Male karyotype, however,
Hi, My wife's aminio shows normal Male karyotype, however, AF-AFP is elevated at 2.44 MoM with Negative Ache. 2 Followup Level II Ultrasound tests are both normal. Gestational Age used for Genzyme AF-… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I took the AFP screening and i was given a 1 in 240 chance
i took the AFP screening and i was given a 1 in 240 chance with carrying a baby with down syndrome.......the AFP value was 25.5 AFP MoM was .57.......hcg value was 78883 hcg MoM was 1.42.......uE3 val… read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,544 satisfied customers
My daughter is 16 weeks pregnant and has just been told that
My daughter is 16 weeks pregnant and has just been told that her protein levels are low. Her doctor would like her to have another sonagram and has told her there is a possibility of a baby with Downs… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My wife had a scan and the baby is not opening its hands.
Hi, my wife had a scan and the baby is not opening its hands. They have tried to do a number of scans over 2-days but nothing seems to work. The doctors are concerned this could be a sign of down synd… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I just got back my first trimester blood results. My
i just got back my first trimester blood results. My ultrasound is next Monday. the results were taken at 10 weeks + 2 days FB HCH 56.44 IU/L PAPP-A 1.542 IU/L Are these results considered normal?… read more
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Physician, MD
Doctoral Degree
2,534 satisfied customers
Just got my afp results. expected range <2.85. My relative
just got my afp results. expected range <2.85. My relative results were AFP 0.65MoM, Hcg 2.14, UE3 1.08, Inhibin 1.77. The info the lab used was for 14+6 weeks weight 178 but the lab was drawn at 1… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
Ok...i'll try and give all the facts so I can get the best
Ok...i'll try and give all the facts so I can get the best answer...I had blood work done at 15.9 weeks...My results were as follows AFP: 1.79 MoM (multiples of the median) Ue3: 1.26 HCG: 5.58 Inh-A: … read more
Dr. Saul
Dr. Saul
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,143 satisfied customers
Please I really need a doctors advice because my doctor
Please I really need a doctors advice because my doctor didn't give me the information I need..I had my AFP-4 quad marker screening at 16 weeks pregnant. I got my result and they were AFP: 1.79 uE3: 1… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

2,855 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,654 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x