How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5987
Experience:  Ob/Gyn Doctor
8534737
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I keep having movements in my lower right abdomen that feel

Resolved Question:

I keep having movements in my lower right abdomen that feel like fetal movements. I have 3 children, 18 yrs., 4 yrs., and 20 months. However, I have had a tubal ligation, have suspected endometriosis, am taking the pill and am having periods. Could I still be pregnant?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Pfeiffer replied 8 years ago.
Customer

Statistically is would be quite rare for you to be pregnant, but nothing in medicine is impossible. Because you have a history of a tubal ligation it is advisable to see your doctor ASAP for a blood pregnancy test. If you were to be pregnant chances are it would be a tubal or abdominal pregnancy, both of which could represent serious health concerns for you.

Furthermore, if you are not pregnant, it sounds as though some testing may be necessary to account for you symptoms.

Dr. Pfeiffer

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Is there anything that could resemble fetal movements? like cysts or polyps or adhesion following a c-section?
Expert:  Dr. Pfeiffer replied 8 years ago.
Customer

I would not expect any of those things you mention would mimic fetal movement. One possible exception to that would be if have a large fibroid coming of the right side of your uterus that, with your movement, produces displacement of internal organs that simulate perceived fetal movement - however, I would not expect any of those things to cause such a sensation at rest, such as lying down. Muscle spasms or fasciculations may produce such perceived movement.

Dr. Pfeiffer

Dr. Pfeiffer and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you