OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
How often is it safe to use a home doppler? I try to only
How often is it safe to use a home doppler? I try to only use it once or twice a week for reassurance. Is this okay?… read more
Dr Mark
Dr Mark
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,661 satisfied customers
I was just told i have hoshimoto and am trying to concieve
i was just told i have hoshimoto and am trying to concieve but my cycle has become longer and its changed its til every month but it can be 33-38 day cycle, used to be always 30 days. and i want to kn… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
I need help determining if I should be treated for
I need help determining if I should be treated for hyperthyroidism during pregnancy. I'm 5 weeks pregnant and lab results show that my TSH level is 0.007 and my T4 level is 1.87 … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
I'm 14 weeks pregnant. When I was 8 weeks pregnant, my
I'm 14 weeks pregnant. When I was 8 weeks pregnant, my routine blood test said that my TSH was 3.04, which they considered slightly elevated, since they'd like to see it under 2.5. A couple weeks late… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am 46 y/o and have been experiencing the following for the
I am 46 y/o and have been experiencing the following for the last 6+ months: * Weight gain - particularly in the hips & abdomen * Memory loss My periods are regular. Below are the results of my recent… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
I have symptoms for hypothyroidism, but my blood work is
I have symptoms for hypothyroidism, but my blood work is hyperthyroid. The TSH is 0.6, dropping from 1.12 in November. I see the endocrinologist tomorrow. Can you help?… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,753 satisfied customers
My daughter is on Mirena and she is gaining quite of bit of
My daughter is on Mirena and she is gaining quite of bit of weight and thickening in her mid section. She is still active and has not been eating any more. Could the weight gain be due to the IUD?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I need expert opinion on my situation here. I am 20 weeks
I need expert opinion on my situation here. I am 20 weeks along and recent blood tests showed TSH at 5.5. On knowing that it could be a concern I did my research and found out that it could impact the… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have a low T4 level but my TSH is normal- Is there a way I
I have a low T4 level but my TSH is normal- Is there a way I can naturally raise my T4 level?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have almost every symtom listed for hypothyroidism,
I have almost every sym***** *****sted for hypothyroidism, fatigue, depression, consitpation, low sex drive, High cholesteral, High triglicerides, low testosterone, weight gain, joint pain, shoulder p… read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,831 satisfied customers
I'm 52 years old. In 2004 my TSH level was .55. My doctor
I'm 52 years old. In 2004 my TSH level was .55. My doctor said it was normal, although I was experiencing all the symptoms of hypothyroidism (tired, cold, weight gain, etc). I was put on Prempro for p… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am a 25 year old female with the following symptoms (some
I am a 25 year old female with the following symptoms (some of them starting 5 years ago, some of them recent): 1.weight gain, difficulty losing weight (at 50% rate of that of an average person; have … read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,831 satisfied customers
I'm 22 weeks pregnant and had my thyroid tested the TSH was
I'm 22 weeks pregnant and had my thyroid tested the TSH was 1.8. Two women in my family have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Should I be on medication? Should I have my T3 and T4 tested as well?… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
My TSH is 10.9 and my T4 is 1.0. One year ago I started
My TSH is 10.9 and my T4 is 1.0 . One year ago I started prempo and am able to think well enough to do my job again. I am hesitant to change my synthroid (.075) because I felt so anxious before and lo… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,753 satisfied customers
I have a free t3 of 5.6 pmol/l .I think it is out of the
I have a free t3 of 5.6 pmol/l .I think it is out of the realm of normal.Do You?Do you?Thanks… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am 52 yo woman. I saw my doctor today regarding the
I am 52 yo woman. I saw my doctor today regarding the results of a recent Thyroid TSH blood test. T3 & T4 levels are normal TSH level is 44.(something) which has been increasing from about 10-17 over … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My doctor diagnosed me with hypothyroidism because my T4
My doctor diagnosed me with hypothyroidism because my T4 level was below normal. We had a hard time finding the problem because we only did TSH tests for the longest time due to my lack of insurance. … read more
Dr Robinson
Dr Robinson
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
I have all the symptoms of Hypothyroidism yet my doctor says
I have all the symptoms of Hypothyroidism yet my doctor says I'm normal. My mom, aunt & grandma have it & weren't diagnosed for years because they were at the low end of the scale. I had Blood work do… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,340 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

3,160 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,654 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x