How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 35499
Experience:  MBBS, MS. Deal with women related all surgical problems including genito-urinary and breast surgery.
5625079
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have round area of swelling under left breast above rib.

This answer was rated:

I have round area of swelling under left breast above rib. Occasional spasm feeling in this area. Mammogram fine.This a my larger breast..could this be from underwire bra injuring the tissue?

Greetings.

Since when is the swelling? What is the size? Is it red or painful? How does it feels; soft, fluid filled, firm or hard? Is it in breast tissue or just out of it? Can it be moved all around?

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
It is located outside the breast tissue,under left breast ( my larger) sort of on top of rib area. Very soft , not hard about the size of a small orange. Not red or warm to touch...When I lift the breast up, it disappears so I am guessing some sort of tissue swelling...occasional spasm like feeling at times.
lt;p>Hello,</p><p> </p><p>The under-wire bra may be responsible for this formation of the tissue swelling. Any pressure on tissue is known to remodel the subcutaneous or fatty tissue underneath. </p><p> </p><p>The second possibility for this tissue swelling can be lipoma, which is fat tissue swelling. Read out it in this resource;</p><p> </p><p><a href="http://www.webmd.com/skin-problems-and-treatments/tc/lipoma-topic-overview">http://www.webmd.com/skin-problems-and-treatments/tc/lipoma-topic-overview</a></p><p> </p><p>Please feel free for your follow up questions.</p><p> </p><p>Dr. Arun</p><p> </p>
lt;p>I think site is experiencing formatting problem, so I am resending you the answer. </p><p> </p><p>Hello,</p><p> </p><p>The under-wire bra may be responsible for this formation of the tissue swelling. Any pressure on tissue is known to remodel the subcutaneous or fatty tissue underneath.</p><p> </p><p>The second possibility for this tissue swelling can be lipoma, which is fat tissue swelling. Read out it in this resource;</p><p> </p><p><a href="http://www.webmd.com/skin-problems-and-treatments/tc/lipoma-topic-overview" target="_blank">h</a><a href="http://www.webmd.com/skin-problems-and-treatments/tc/lipoma-topic-overview</a></p><p" target="_blank">ttp://www.webmd.com/skin-problems-and-treatments/tc/lipoma-topic-overview</a></p><p> </p><p>Please feel free for your follow up questions.</p><p> </p><p>Dr. Arun</p>
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
What would cause the spasm like feelings at time....is it because I keep feeling the area and aggravating the tissue more? I looked at the info on lipoma...wouldnt I feel some sort of lump or is swelling part of the lipoma. I think this breast might have been aggravated more over the summer with bathing suits and their underwire support. Should I see my OB or just watch things. What can I do to reduce the swelling or will this always be there?
Hi,

The spasms are due to various reasons and very difficult to explain. This can be because of their weight dragging or stretching the tissue or causing intermittent pressure on the surrounding nerves. A true lipoma usually feels as well circumscribed lump. A fatty nodule does not feel like lump and merge in the surroundings. An evaluation by the OB or a general surgeon should give the insight to the nature of it. You can try anti-inflammatory analgesic like Motrin / Advil, and see if this helps in reducing the swelling. If the bra is responsible, it should disappear with the discontinuation of the use.

Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you