How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ron Your Own Question
Ron, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Infiniti
Satisfied Customers: 36036
Experience:  35 year as a ASE Tech
Type Your Infiniti Question Here...
Ron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 2007 Infiniti FX45. My Infiniti has been having

Customer Question

Hello, I have a 2007 Infiniti FX45. My Infiniti has been having weird behavior. Some times, when I am driving, my VDC Slip, Brake, Slip, and ABS lights illuminate and I cannot accelerate past 1000 rpm. I took it into an infiniti dealer and it wasn't throwing any codes and since the issue was no longer happening, then they could not diagnose the issue.
JA: Is it just the ABS light? Or is the brake system warning light on, too?
Customer: The ABS, Brake, VDC Off, and Slip lights are all coming on.
JA: Are you hoping to fix this yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: Yes, I am hoping to fix the issue myself. I have replaced the crankshaft position sensor already, I found that this may have been the issue and it wasn't
JA: Anything else you think the mechanic should know?
Customer: I think that is all.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Infiniti
Expert:  Ron replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a professional here at Just Answer. I have noticed that your question was not getting a response and thought I would see if you still need help with this.I apologize for the delay and I hope I can still assist you with this here. The ABS as well as the VDC light come on when the system sees a fault and when this happens the system will set and store a fault code and or codes. It would be impossible for the system to not set any fault codes. If you can get the scan done when these light are on and retrieve the fault codes I will help you get this resolved . Post back with them and we can work from there.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Ron,The lights don't always come on regularly. It happens about once every 2 months or so and after a few minutes stops happening. However, I want to get this resolved before the next occurrence, because I lose acceleration completely and it is very unsafe for this to happen on the highway.Thanks,
Expert:  Ron replied 1 year ago.

Doug, if the light have been on there should be some stored fault codes, can you get ti scanned and let see what setting, that would be very useful in determining the cause.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hey Ron,I have a AutoLink AL319 and I just connected that to see if there were any codes and it did not pick up any codes. Should the AutoLink be able to pick up fault codes?Thanks,
Expert:  Ron replied 1 year ago.

Well with out any fault codes I am not sure how to advise you. I can open the post back up for you if you would like and perhaps someone else may have something to add.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That would be great Ron, thank you.
Expert:  Ron replied 1 year ago.

doing so now. Good luck