New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am an owner in an apartment. I wish to attend the

Customer Question
I am an owner...

I am an owner in an apartment. I wish to attend the committee meetings of the Body Corp. Do I have a right to attend. I attended today regarding a serious complaint regarding lack of lighting or insufficient lighting. I was asked to speak and then told to leave. I remained and the chairman moved the meeting to hisrivate apartment and I was left at the abandoned venue. Can you advise me please.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

NZ Nelson

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes I have complained often

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

As result poor lighting or at least contributed to my breaking my hip and now have full hip replacement

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 33 minutes by:
12/11/2017
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,847
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

Hi
I am a New Zealand lawyer based in Wellington and will help you with your question today. Please give me a minute to read the question

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

You can attend general meetings of the Body Corporate as of right, but not usually the committee meetings unless invited or unless your Body Corporate has rules about open committee meetings

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

It may be helpful if you know the regulations which say-

27 Body corporate committee business

(1) A body corporate committee must meet within 1 month of the date of service of a notice of delegation under section 108(1) of the Act.

(2) A body corporate committee may meet as often as it considers necessary.

(3) If there is no quorum at a body corporate committee meeting, the following procedure applies:

(a) the meeting must be adjourned until the same day 1 week later:

(b) the reconvened meeting must be held at the same time and place, unless the committee chairperson has notified the committee members of a change to the time or place (or both) at least 3 days before the reconvened meeting is due to take place:

(c) the reconvened meeting must proceed, whether a quorum exists or not.

(4) If the chairperson of a body corporate is not a committee member, he or she is entitled to attend and be heard at a body corporate committee meeting, but not to vote.

(5) The body corporate committee must provide copies of the minutes of its meetings to a unit owner in the unit title development if the unit owner requests them.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

and-

28 Body corporate committee reports

(1) A body corporate committee must report to the body corporate at each annual general meeting of the body corporate.

(2) A body corporate committee must report to the body corporate at such other times and in such manner as the body corporate decides by ordinary resolution.

(3) A body corporate committee report must include the following information:

(a) a description of the duties or powers that have been delegated to the body corporate committee during the period covered by the report; and

(b) an update on the fulfilment of those duties or the exercise of those powers by the committee.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

So this will give you a guide as to what you can ask, and you can raise this at the AGM of course

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Well there is a general invitation to attend the committee meeting before it opens I had hoped I could wait to hear my complaint discussed and resolved. Your answer says I cant. Is that correct?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
If there was a general invitation to attend then yes, you are entitled to be there
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,847
23,847 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,847 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

76 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
Can I compel the owner of the tenanted upstairs apartment to
Can I compel the owner of the tenanted upstairs apartment to replace the threadbare carpet to reduce noise (footsteps, sliding doors,etc)? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
We own a non time-share unit in a time share resort where
We own a non time-share unit in a time share resort where the rest of the units are all time share. We are concerned as to how our 'ownership interest' is calculated, it appears to be from weekly enti… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
I live in a life style village thatv has recently been. New
Hello,I live in a life style village thatv has recently been … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
My name is ***** **** and I reside at Villa / 2 drive
Hi my name is ***** **** and I reside at Villa 69 / 2 William Donald drive Masterton. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
I have a neighbour who is verbally abusive to me and my
Hi. I have a neighbour who is verbally abusive to me and my husband. It has escallated to her talking untruths to other neighbours, especially to one of her tenants. the police needed to be called at … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
Unit Titles Act 2010. At the AGM of our Body Corporate the
Unit Titles Act 2010. At the AGM of our Body Corporate the Chairman was re-elected for a period of 3 months to finalise matters he was dealing with in respect of the Body Corporate. At the first meeti… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
A drunk driver came careening through my property early
A drunk driver came careening through my property early hours Sunday morning. As a result one of the trees on our property was uprooted and landed on the neighbours lawn and part of the fence was dest… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
I am an international student (finalist) in Dunedin. Last
Hi I am an international student (finalist) in Dunedin. Last year, I was seriously injured during a motor vehicle accident by a carless driver(New Zealander). I am still under treatment at the time be… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
Hi We have a Registered Trust but due to wrongdoings of some
Hi We have a Registered Trust but due to wrongdoings of some of the Trustees, we have lodge a complaint with Charity Services. - Charity thinks that there is a gross mismanagement and serious wrongdoi… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
Hi, My husband and I were in a trust with a circle of friends,
Hi, My husband and I were in a trust with a circle of friends, for about 18months/2years, there was eight of us in this circle, we all put $40 a month into an account, being for if we had to fly back … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
Charles Batterbury, [email protected] New Zealand, 24/111/12. Dear
Charles Batterbury, [email protected] New Zealand, 24/111/12. Dear justanswer.com This is a question regarding our Insurance Status. We are a small Body Corporate, with a building comprising seven units… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
In our 2011 AGM it was resolved by special resolution that
In our 2011 AGM it was resolved by special resolution that our Body Corporate elect an Informal Committee and not form a Formal committee. It has transpired over the past few months that current commi… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
Dear Lawyer, I purchased a classic 1971 Holden Ute from a
Dear Lawyer, I purchased a classic 1971 Holden Ute from a dealer in Auckland. I live in Invercargill so have bought the ute sight unseen after looking at a series of photos on Trade Me and after speak… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
Hello, just a quick question regarding the situation I found
Hello, just a quick question regarding the situation I found myself in as an owner of an apartment in Wellington. Here are the details: An owner of the penthouse, who was also the developer of the pro… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
I have a holiday apartment that is on unit title with a Body
I have a holiday apartment that is on unit title with a Body Corporate. The complex is run as a motel and the unit owners have an option to either occupy or enter into contract to join the motel renta… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
Hi, recently our house was burgled and among things stolen
Hi, recently our house was burgled and among things stolen was my wallet that had my driver's license and credit card. The offender used information from these to call and talk to a CSR at the bank. T… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
Hi One of the National Sport Federation in accordance with
Hi One of the National Sport Federation in accordance with its constitution was responsible only for organizing the local competitions and for sending the athletes to the international ones. Two newly… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers
If there are legal proceedings for non payment of remedial
If there are legal proceedings for non payment of remedial work against a Body Corporate and therefore against the registered proprietors of each apartment, even though all except one proprietor has p… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,847 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x