New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a friend who put 2 items of clothing on laybuy. This…

Customer Question
Hi :) i have...

Hi :) i have a friend who put 2 items of clothing on laybuy. This started on April 2017 and has made sparodic payments (total 4 payments) . The clothing store has contacted her 3x to remind her of the items and that $$$ is still outstanding and that its now Dec - ie the agreed term has been exceeded. My friend has decided to cancel the laybuy and wants her money back.

Lawyer's Assistant: We have a 30 day refund policy so you can simply email***@******.*** and they will try to fix your problem or refund your money.

Whoops hit enter in error - she states there was no actual signed laybuy agreement only verbal and that she went to the store to make payments

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

New zealand

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

What options would be available i.e if no actual laybuy signed agreement can she push this - or because she did pay regular installments and did exceed the time frame of any laybuy- should she just accept part refund

Lawyer's Assistant: We have a 30 day refund policy so you can simply email***@******.*** and they will try to fix your problem or refund your money.

Thans what is the cost?

Lawyer's Assistant: It can cost anywhere from $10 to $100, depending on the type of issue and how much of the Lawyer's time your question is expected to take (how complex and lengthy an answer you require).

Thanks

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
12/5/2017
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,671
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

Hi
I am a New Zealand lawyer based in Wellington and will help you with your question today. Please give me a minute to read the question

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

the Fair Trading Act sets out the rules about layby sales, and they must be in writing

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I suspect none of this has been compled with here-this is the section which applies

36D Further disclosure if requested by consumer

(1) In addition to the requirements of section 36C, the supplier must, if requested by the consumer (either at the time that the layby sale agreement is entered into, or at any later time), provide the consumer with a written statement that clearly sets out—

(a) the total purchase price that is, or (if the agreement has been cancelled) was, payable under the agreement; and

(b) the amount paid by the consumer as at the date of the statement; and

(c) the amount of the cancellation charge (if any) that, as at the date of the statement, the consumer—

(i) is required to pay to the supplier (if the agreement has been cancelled); or

(ii) would be required to pay to the supplier (if the consumer were to cancel the agreement); and

(d) the outstanding amount (if any) that the consumer is required to pay to the supplier under the agreement, and when and how that amount is to be paid.

(2) The supplier must provide the statement to the consumer—

(a) within 5 working days after receiving a request; and

(b) free of charge.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

So she can ask for her money back as the shop has not compled with the act and must refund

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
thank you
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Feel free to follow up if you have more questions or rate my answer if you are ready
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
what if the laybuy policy though not a written agreement - there was a policy on the counter for all customers to view - i have asked my friend what the wording was
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

That doesnt comply with the act. It must be a document given to the customer as above

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Can the store owner put it in writing now and give to my friend - she said she can provide the layout card with all the details amount and the payments made and the dates she called the customer reminding her of items and outstanding amount -Or is it soley - there was no original layout agreement provided at the time to customer until now when it's too late and customer wants money back based on as u say no agreementWhy I ask is that she admits she did pay - was aware of the laybuy terms of the shop - didn't honor them and now as Xmas wants some money - realizes the shop owner has lost out as old season stock now - but relying on agreement so tough lesson on shop owner
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

The shopkeeper is meant to give the information before before the sale takes place. On a strictly legal basis the shopkeeper is still wrong, but your friend did know the terms and so if this matter went to the disputes tribunal, the referee may think that there should be a compromise, but there is definitely a risk that your friend might get nothing, although there is of course a possibility the shopkeeper would need to refund.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thanks - I said there should be a compromise and she agrees
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

The act says the layby agreement can be cancelled if there is a breach-and she may have breached by failing to pay as agreed, although the shopkeeper still has a problem as I outline above

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Feel free to follow up if you have more questions or rate my answer if you are ready

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,671
23,671 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,671 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

68 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,580 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

21,399 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
I returning to work after being out 12 weeks with
Hi I returning to work after being out 12 weeks with surgery/recovery. Am on reduced hours but employer expecting me to do high level strategy and analysis - which while I used to do - currently not c… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
Oranga tamariki is outside the legal maximum timeframe of an
Oranga tamariki is outside the legal maximum timeframe of an investigation regarding an uplift of children from existing carer their aunt of which is to be completed 30days from uplift notification to… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
My wife and I are South African passport holders residing in
My wife and I are South African passport holders residing in New Zealand on Resident Visas issued on 16/08/2013. The visas have indefinite expiry dates are are of the multiple entry type. We moved her… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
Fifteen years ago the Whangarei District Council realigned
Fifteen years ago the Whangarei District Council realigned an open drain on our side boundary. On completion of the works we were told the drain would be cleaned out every three months to ensure no fl… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
Our family farm thats been in the family since 1853 has has
our family farm thats been in the family since 1853 has has a very old grave on it and the land has now been subdivided. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
Can a client turn up on my door step without notice? Oh I'm
Can a client turn up on my door step without notice? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
Im looking for some advice to decide if I should engage a
Hi - Im looking for some advice to decide if I should engage a lawyer over a moving / relocation dispute … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
I am contemplating marrying a Filipino woman who has been
Hi I am contemplating marrying a Filipino woman who has been separated from her husband for over 7 years, she is still presently living in Philippians and I am hoping to sponsor her here sometime in t… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
I recently had a debit card compromised, completed a written
I recently had a debit card compromised, completed a written claim on and within a week of receiving my new debit card was compromised again.I was told that I MIGHT get recompensated AFTER an investigation takes place,and that "This will take as long as it takes" … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
I am a pensioner living in a rural zone. My neighbour has
I am a pensioner living in a rural zone. My neighbour has two rottweiler dogs which are very aggressive. The boundary "fence" between our houses is an ancient hollow macrocapra hedge several metres wi… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
My former de facto was ordered to pay me interim maintenance
My former de facto was ordered to pay me interim maintenance and is not happy about it. The order was sealed but He has been late every payment so far, just enough so I have to wait and am stressed wo… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
Vehicle. Had vehicle 2 1/2 weeks has a fault .had 3 times to
had vehicle 2 1/2 weeks has a fault .had 3 times to repair it and still no car .what my money back $19000.00 … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
Id like to ask someone about some visa/passport issues I'm
Hi there, id like to ask someone about some visa/passport issues I'm having … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
I am starting up an Entertainment agency with high end
I am starting up an Entertainment agency with high end promotional models and also dives into toppless waitress and stag shows. Central Ogatgo. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a maori tribe owned company to hire someone
is it legal for a maori tribe owned company to hire someone less qualified just because they are a maori and the highly qualified candidate is not … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
I had a court case and was made administrator to a will I
HI I had a court case and was made administrator to a will I was give cost of $18134.00 by the courts 2yrs ago . the person that owes the money is my brother and just ignores it completely. he lives i… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
Poor of attorney for both my parents is going to be
Hi there, poor of attorney for both my parents is going to be activated tomorrow. 20 years ago my parents nominated my sister as EPA because I was living overseas at the time. my sister smokes copious… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers
My son married a solo mum. Child is now 9 yrs old. The
My son married a solo mum. Child is now 9 yrs old. The father is not named on birth certificate and theres no child support payments for child. My so has two girls with current wife so they have 3 chi… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,671 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x