New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was married to this guy from India in 2013. On the 23rd of…

Customer Question
I was married to...

I was married to this guy from India in 2013.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

On the 23rd of October he walked out on me with no explanation or disscusstion and I feel like I've been used

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Not yet but did file a complaint to the immigration and I just received a letter from them that they not investigating as it wasn't a criminal offense

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I'm very disappointed

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/4/2017
Solicitor: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,997
Experience: 7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Ok sir
Solicitor: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

So you believe that he only married you for the green card? Does he have the 10 year green card or the 2 year conditional green card? And what evidence do you have that he only married you for the green card?

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Because thing's he use to say and to me we had a good relationship but he didn't want to help towards household expenses and he planed behind my back that was not aware of and he just all of a sudden said I'm moving out was shocking to me
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I believe he used me to come to this country
Solicitor: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

The problem is that you need strong evidence or they will just think that it was a marriage that didn't work out and you just want revenge. So did he get the 10 year green card?

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
His only been here 4 years
Solicitor: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Did he get a 10 year green card? When was the 10 year green card approved? When did he leave you?

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No in New Zealand it's only pamenat residence
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
He walked out on the 23rd of October 2017
Solicitor: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Oh wait. I see. Your question ended up in the U.S. immigration law forum, not the New Zealand immigration law forum. No worries, I will opt out and transfer it over to the correct forum. No need to respond to me as it could delay the transfer. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,551
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified
Just picking this up from my US colleague. You may be aware that a 12 month marriage is needed for the partners visa, so I suspect Immigration may think 4 years is evidence of being committed. So if you believe this was a trick and you have been deceived then you need to get some evidence from emails or texts or posts on places like Facebook to show he used you. With evidence like that Immigration may then investigate
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,551
23,551 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,551 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

68 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,580 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

21,399 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
My employer terminate my contract within the 90 day trail
My employer terminate my contract within the 90 day trail period and has given me 1 week notice on the 12 April 2018. In the letter they do not require me to report for work during the notice period.T… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers
I was forced to pay rent of $1510 per month for 22 months.
I was forced to pay rent of $1510 per month for 22 months. It left me with less than $150 per month. After 22 months they realised they made a mistake and admit it that the rent was never to be paid a… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers
I spoke with you earlier this month regarding a family
hi Chris i spoke with you earlier this month regarding a family matter i would like to know why i have been charged $72 on the 9th April an $87 the 20th April i have only been in contact with you that… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers
My business partner holds 60% of shares. He manages the
Hi, my business partner holds 60% of shares. He manages the company and I am 40% shareholder. We have no disagreements on anything related to thr company at all. He is wanting to buy my shares! Can he… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers
I'm trying to find out some information for my partner. She
I'm trying to find out some information for my partner. She is Filipino and legally married to another Filipino although separated for 9+ years. She does not know his whereabouts. They have one Daught… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers
Issue with conduct of lawyer for child in NZ. Been trying to
Been trying to get answer from hours but family law a bit of a joke and still waiting … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers
My son is up for sentencing and I wondered if I should send
Second opinion] my son is up for sentencing and I wondered if I should send a letter to the court, saying he feels deeply sorry for his actions. About 14 months ago he touched a girl sexually for a co… read more
serish khan
serish khan
Lawyer
Bachelor
68 satisfied customers
Can a lawyer legally not release a deposit on a property
Second opinion] Can a lawyer legally not release a deposit on a property which is currently held at a real estate office where it gets no interest… read more
serish khan
serish khan
Lawyer
Bachelor
68 satisfied customers
Can a wholesaler lawfully sell the same goods at different
Can a wholesaler lawfully sell the same goods at different prices to different retailers? in particular could a wholesaler charge 1 price to smaller bricks and mortar retailers and a higher price to w… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers
I am interested in talking about ways to find a lawyer to
I am interested in talking about ways to find a lawyer to assist with my student loan debt and what are the options for repayment or non payment … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers
I have had an affair & the spouse found out & attacked me
Hi. I have had an affair & the spouse found out & attacked me physically & is still threatening me. How can I get her to stop? Also can she she me? I am on a work to residency visa, can she approach i… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers
We have paid the deposit but do not require a monthly charge
We have paid the deposit but do not require a monthly charge we have only one question and my never have anymore … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers
I accepted the offer but I have been working on different
Hi I accepted the offer but I have been working on different grounds for what I want on the contract, here they are. Before you write the contract please ask me all the necessary questions.Regards Hen… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers
My question is are there any disadvantages of applying for a
Hi Pearl, my question is are there any disadvantages of applying for a divorce while property settlement isn't finalised? Thank you … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers
There. i sold a 44 yearold landcruiser on trademe on 1
hi, there . i sold a 44 yearold landcruiser on trademe on 1 april. the buyer has contacted me today saying he wants his money back because the handbrake doesnt work ,the 4wd handles badly and there is… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers
I am on a cross lease property and my neighbour is asking
I am on a cross lease property and my neighbour is asking permission to rebuild their house completely. Our lease has a clause of asking permission prior building alternation. But asking permission to… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers
My late mother left my stepfather a life interest in mine
My late mother left my stepfather a life interest in mine and my sisters property (we are the 50% owners) we are currently selling the property and our stepfather has agreed to sign 'a release' - appa… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers
My Chinese wife has a Partner (temporary) class UK subclass
My Chinese wife has a Partner (temporary) class UK subclass 820 I hold an Australian passport. She wants to visit NZ for a holiday foe 7 days .Does she need a visa … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,551 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x