New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My house was empty 3 months prior to it getting sold. Then a…

Customer Question
My house was empty...

My house was empty 3 months prior to it getting sold. Then a father brought it for her daughter and she was living in it for 3 months then did the meth testing. It came up positive like someone had been cooking it in there. My parents had to pay to get the inside redone. I just had a baby so there is no way it was me. Now the people that brought the house are going around saying that we are cooks when they have no prof. I have lost my business because of it and my family aswel as my parents don’t talk to me. Can I get compensation for the roomers they have started and get my parents money back from redoing the house.

Lawyer's Assistant: We have a 30 day refund policy so you can simply email***@******.*** and they will try to fix your problem or refund your money.

So you can’t give me advise then

Lawyer's Assistant: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?

New zealand

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No I just want advice to see if it can be done

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Nope that’s it

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/30/2017
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,547
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

Hi
I am a New Zealand lawyer based in Wellington and will help you with your question today. Please give me a minute to read the question

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

It would be defamation to accuse someone of being a meth cook. The real issue would be gathering evidence of what was said, which I assumed would be partly verbal gossip but also possibly through social media such as Facebook. If you can get clear evidence that someone has claimed you were a meth cook, then you can sue them for defamation of character. Like all court cases there is some cost in doing so. You could sue in the District Court which would not be as expensive as the High Court, but you would need to consider whether the person who made the statement was able to pay damages. It would be pretty clear that if someone claimed you were a meth cook, then you could successfully sue them. But you would need to be ready to spend 8 to $10,000 at least in fees although you could recover about 2/3 if you win

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I have the test raiting and it was gossip talk. Which my oldest daughters friends mother heard. I find it really hard now to even put food on the table for kids and no one will hire me. I don’t have $10,000 to try and sue them tho. They have damaged me as a person and in life
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Do you live in a smaller town? Sometimes these sorts of gossip can be devastating. Do you think it would be possible to have some form of mediation with the principal gossip? That would be very much cheaper than suing

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Mediation may help with your family too if they understand that this is gossip

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Yip I live in nelson. Yeah do I found out about Mediation?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

There are some great mediators in Nelson-the other parties need to agree to mediate of course. In a mediation, you could have a facilitated conversation about the suggestion that you used the house to cook meth. You could confront the people who made the accusation, and ask why they have blamed you, and even possibly get drug tested beforehand to show that you are not a user.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

You can make contact with them and if they cannot help, they will know someone who could help

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I can do that. If the other party declined then wat is the next step?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Sadly, if the other parties aren't willing to mediate, your next step might be to get a friendly local lawyer to send a letter telling them to cease and desist or be sued for defamation. That might help shut them down rather than needing to go to court

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,547
23,547 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,547 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

68 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,580 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

21,399 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
I'm trying to find out some information for my partner. She
I'm trying to find out some information for my partner. She is Filipino and legally married to another Filipino although separated for 9+ years. She does not know his whereabouts. They have one Daught… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers
Issue with conduct of lawyer for child in NZ. Been trying to
Been trying to get answer from hours but family law a bit of a joke and still waiting … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers
My son is up for sentencing and I wondered if I should send
Second opinion] my son is up for sentencing and I wondered if I should send a letter to the court, saying he feels deeply sorry for his actions. About 14 months ago he touched a girl sexually for a co… read more
serish khan
serish khan
Lawyer
Bachelor
68 satisfied customers
Can a lawyer legally not release a deposit on a property
Second opinion] Can a lawyer legally not release a deposit on a property which is currently held at a real estate office where it gets no interest… read more
serish khan
serish khan
Lawyer
Bachelor
68 satisfied customers
Can a wholesaler lawfully sell the same goods at different
Can a wholesaler lawfully sell the same goods at different prices to different retailers? in particular could a wholesaler charge 1 price to smaller bricks and mortar retailers and a higher price to w… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers
I am interested in talking about ways to find a lawyer to
I am interested in talking about ways to find a lawyer to assist with my student loan debt and what are the options for repayment or non payment … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers
What advice can you give us on filing a warning that a will
What advice can you give us on filing a warning that a will is to be challenged? The NZ police have a file on the person who will be the last one standing in my wife's family. The file covers a record… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers
I have had an affair & the spouse found out & attacked me
Hi. I have had an affair & the spouse found out & attacked me physically & is still threatening me. How can I get her to stop? Also can she she me? I am on a work to residency visa, can she approach i… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers
I accepted the offer but I have been working on different
Hi I accepted the offer but I have been working on different grounds for what I want on the contract, here they are. Before you write the contract please ask me all the necessary questions.Regards Hen… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers
We have paid the deposit but do not require a monthly charge
We have paid the deposit but do not require a monthly charge we have only one question and my never have anymore … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers
My question is are there any disadvantages of applying for a
Hi Pearl, my question is are there any disadvantages of applying for a divorce while property settlement isn't finalised? Thank you … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers
There. i sold a 44 yearold landcruiser on trademe on 1
hi, there . i sold a 44 yearold landcruiser on trademe on 1 april. the buyer has contacted me today saying he wants his money back because the handbrake doesnt work ,the 4wd handles badly and there is… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers
I am on a cross lease property and my neighbour is asking
I am on a cross lease property and my neighbour is asking permission to rebuild their house completely. Our lease has a clause of asking permission prior building alternation. But asking permission to… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers
My late mother left my stepfather a life interest in mine
My late mother left my stepfather a life interest in mine and my sisters property (we are the 50% owners) we are currently selling the property and our stepfather has agreed to sign 'a release' - appa… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers
My Chinese wife has a Partner (temporary) class UK subclass
My Chinese wife has a Partner (temporary) class UK subclass 820 I hold an Australian passport. She wants to visit NZ for a holiday foe 7 days .Does she need a visa … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers
My brothers wife has recently died after 26 years of
My brothers wife has recently died after 26 years of marriage. The marital home was hers and left to her 3 adult children. One of the three wants my brother gone from the home. He is 79 on national su… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers
Ihave been video chatting a filopina lady for 6 mths she now
Ihave been video chatting a filopina lady for 6 mths she now wants to come and be with me i looked at immigration web site and saw PARTNERSHIP WORK VISA would that be the way to go there is no immigra… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers
How do I find the covenants that apply to my property. 174
How do I find the covenants that apply to my property … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,547 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x