New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have 3 DIC convictions from 1987- 1990’s. Auckland, nz, I…

Customer Question
I have 3 DIC...

I have 3 DIC convictions from 1987- 1990’s.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Auckland, nz, I was fined and disqualified , no jail, no hospital, I now have a sport code coaching at a national level, after many years of working and specialising in this.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Well i went to court, and fined and disqualified for 6 months, for the first 2,fined and disqualified for 18months on the 3rd, fines were pd, no community service, no crash, or injury cause to any other party.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

If i have something, sadly i will not pusue the opportunity, as great as it is, i have a tremenous ammount of respect in my current standing, and would like to protect my livleyhood. I am a very active member of AA, have 15 years sobriety, i am a mother, a wife and a business woman.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/29/2017
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,620
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

Hi

I am a New Zealand lawyer based in Wellington and will help you with your question today

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

There is legislation called the Criminal Records Clean Slate Act, which enables you to conceal convictions which are over seven years old. In most circumstances you can correctly say that you have no criminal record, because the act specifically says that you are permitted to do so when the act applies. The best way to check whether the record is still shown as to get a copy of your criminal record.

https://www.justice.govt.nz/criminal-records/get-your-own/

If you click on that link, that will show you how to get a copy of your record. It should show a clean record. There is a distinction between a criminal record and a police check. Sometimes the police check will show these records. But that is something you have to obtain from the police. But if the criminal record shows a clean slate, then you are entitled to say this. So I suggest you get the record and assess what you need to do after that, if anything. You don't have to apply for the clean slate to be used – it is automatic after seven years

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Well it was well over 7 years in 2013, when I offered and applied to provide
respite care for the young foster boy in my sons class. I was declined. And
They disclosed this to the boys foster parents which was humiliating and I felt a breach of privacy, regardless it appear to be there, well over 10 years later?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

There is a difference between police vetting and the clean slate provisions. Unfortunately police vetting shows all of the convictions. But if you are applying for a position, the clean slate provisions do specifically say in the legislation that you can say you have a clean record. So for a fostering situation you have to do police vetting, but for a job application a criminal record, which should show a clean slate, is sufficient

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
As the coaching job is a national sport, and I would be responsible for the development and pathways of college through to national selection, I think this hurdle will come up making me sadly ineligible, guess.
Seems this will punish me more than most people.
This is why they protect established athletes from conviction so they may retain their career.
Justice isn't quite fair in my case. But Thankyou for you assistance I thought as much, 🙁
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I agree the law is somewhat difficult in this area. But for a coaching job, I would have thought vetting would not be necessary but only a clean police record. Perhaps you should check this before you decide your next steps

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
A DIC is a police record.😕
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

And would be concealed for a criminal record check, but not for vetting.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,620
23,620 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,620 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

68 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,580 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

21,399 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
I take out contracts with my clients that I expect to be
Hi Chris, I take out contracts with my clients that I expect to be completed within 3-12 months. However, this rarely happens. How can i legally enforce a time scale on a contract? Thank you.… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
How do i patent my birth certificates? i have bdm 107,
hi, how do i patent my birth certificates? i have bdm 107, R.G.5, R.G.142 … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
The is a Macrocarpa hedge on the boundary of our property
The is a Macrocarpa hedge on the boundary of our property and the neighbours. The boundary peg goes through the middle of it. Our neighbour does not want to maintain it. it has grown so high about 4 m… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
I worked a year in the early nineties in Australia driving
I worked a year in the early nineties in Australia driving Taxis but failed to pay Tax. At the same time I worked three years at a factory and paid regular tax and joined the superannuation scheme.Whe… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
I'm starting my helicopter course on June 25th. I would like
Hi! I'm starting my helicopter course on June 25th. I would like to know when do I need to do my Class 1 Medical? Apparently it is not asked by law to do it before starting the course but has to be do… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
I have just gained a licence to occupy a cafe for the
I have just gained a licence to occupy a cafe for the netball season. Today is a secondary schools tournament and we were told by the Licensor that we were not allowed to sell anything with fat or sug… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
I need an attorney that is international. My daughter lives
I need an attorney that is international. My daughter lives in Tauranga New Zealand and her husband has been abusive which she did not report. He has reported her as the abusive spouse. She has an att… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
What is the law regards to drain off onto neighbouring
what is the law regards ***** ***** off onto neighbouring property … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
Am I allowed to bring a support person into a work meeting
Hi am I allowed to bring a support person into a work meeting without giving notice I am doing so? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
I am a member of a body corporate in a residential village
I am a member of a body corporate in a residential village -currently 40 owners. Soon to have an AGM but we have no body willing to be chairperson. We do have 9 nominations for committee members. My q… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
It involves The Medical Council. And law enforcement, being
It involves The Medical Council. And law enforcement, being given a highly provocative set of instructions as to how I must "behave". They are also saying to me that "your abuse or your rudeness from … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
Is it possible to seek for a free employment advice that
Hi. Is it possible to seek for a free employment advice that would require meeting an employment law specialist in person? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
I have been employed with Auckland Transport for over a year
Hi i have been employed with Auckland Transport for over a year now and i believed i was eligible under the 7 year clean slate in regards ***** ***** previous convictions … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
My brother and wife have only recently separated. She
My brother and wife have only recently separated. She currently is in NZ, while my brother and their 5 children are in Australia. The sister in law wants to stay in NZ. which is fine for now, i just w… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
Hullo. Some time back I was involved with a family who asked
Hullo. Some time back I was involved with a family who asked me to design and create a business for them involving mutational herbal products I am a experienced and qualified medical Herbalist. I spen… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
I live in Hawera and have several daughters in Hamilton. One
I live in Hawera and have several daughters in Hamilton. One of them a full time mum of 5 children, renting a home with a husband who works long hours, had a car incident last Christmas. She did a U t… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
Can I ask a couple of questions of a New Zealand family
Hi there, can I ask a couple of questions of a New Zealand family lawyer? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers
I was backing out of my driveway. I had a clear path when I
I was backing out of my driveway. I had a clear path when I hope into my car another car came and park over my driveway as a result I hit him who at fault … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,620 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x