New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can i person/persons be sued by a victim of multiple assault…

Customer Question
Can i person/persons be...

Can i person/persons be sued by a victim of multiple sexual assault if the offenders were under 17 at time of offending?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

New zealand

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Several. they all say i need a criminal lawyer. is

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The offenders have admitted a minimalised version of the offending already to police

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/27/2017
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,849
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

Hi

I am a New Zealand lawyer based in Wellington and will help you with your question today

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

If an offender is aged under 17 at the time of the offence, then they can be charged, but would usually be sentenced on the basis of being a young person at the time of the offending. It would be helpful if you tell me if you are a victim or the offender

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
i don't want them charged.I want to sue them for restitution!! And I am the victim with a destroyed Life. They sexually assaulted me continuously between the ages of 4 and 12
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Unfortunately the system in New Zealand is more difficult because where there has been a criminal act, then the police have to bring criminal charges and prosecute, which means the offenders get various sentences which may of course be a substantial jail term for the worst cases.

If you want to bring a civil claim that is much more difficult. The starting point is that you are entitled to bring a claim to ACC, and you may have done this already. You can sue for what is called exemplary damages but you would need to bring a claim in probably the High Court or the District Court, and either apply for legal aid if you don't have any money, or pay for a lawyer. There is a practical element to bringing a claim, which is whether the offender actually has money to pay. Sometimes they do, and people have sued in the past for cases like yours. So it is possible.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
the offenders have money. So would you recommend ACC as a starting point? Are you aware of any precedent set in this type of case. what would be an expected sum one would pursue?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

You certainly should try ACC to make a claim. They have a unit which deals with sensitive claims, and so when you make contact you should ensure that they deal with your claim rather than the general claims department. ACC will generally cover issues like medical problems or counselling which you require, and there are small lump sums available when your case has been completed. You can also consider if you want to sue, but the amounts which the courts have awarded are not usually very high. The highest which I have come across was $100,000. This is probably the limit that you could expect.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
would that be $100,000 per offender? I'm dealing with 2 olders brothers getting together to sexually abuse a younger sister from preschool til adolescence. It has completely destroyed my life. Would they be motivated to settle out of court at risk of the publicity? Can there names be released if it goes to court?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

This can be a claim against each offender. It is not easy to say whether they would settle to avoid the publicity. You probably know them better and whether this would be an incentive to avoid being sued. In cases like this names are ***** ***** but you can ask for suppression to be lifted.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
As the offenders admitted ther version of offending to the police is there a way I can legally persue the police for not bringing charges.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

It is difficult to review a decision by the police not to prosecute. You can however bring a private criminal prosecution.

Has anyone talk to you about considering a restorative justice process? At a process like this facilitated by a restorative justice expert, you could go through a process of considering the harms which have been done, getting the offenders to acknowledge the harm and possibly even negotiating compensation. This could be done in a private setting and work with you to repair the harm which has been done to you. This will avoid having to go through the difficult details of the offending in a court setting.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
My PTSD has resulted in my pretty much being a total shut in and even if I wasnt I will not sit in a room with them. But aside from that I like the sound of those options. Be honest, would you take on this case.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Sometimes restorative justice conferencing can take place without parties being in the same room. In cases of sexual offending it is very difficult for the survivor/victim to confront the offenders. If you wanted to start a restorative justice solution, the offenders would need to agree, but I could suggest persons to approach to facilitate conferencing.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I have included the link to contact the principal restorative justice facilitation group. They work across New Zealand, and you could make contact with them to see if this is possible

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Wouldnt the more effective way be to start with bringing a private criminal prosecution and sue seeking exemplary damages while being very clear that lifting name suppression for the resulting publicity will be sort? And let them negotiate out that position. They both have wives who know nothing and their own businesses. Exposure is an issue for them. A big one.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

You need to be very careful about threatening to expose them and claim damages, because that is sometimes considered to be blackmail. You also need to consider the effect on you if you have to spend time giving evidence in a court, where everything you say will be challenged by their lawyers. That can be a horrible experience, especially if you are traumatised already. This is why I suggested restorative justice. If that doesn't work, or they refuse, then you can still bring a private prosecution and bring a civil action for exemplary damages

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I'm not threatening. I'm very happy to follow it right through. I have had no justice. i need an advocate to help me get some justice. But I see what you mean. So would you be involved in in the restorative justice process?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I am a lawyer, and a student of restorative justice. But you dont need a lawyer for the process, as Restore provide the appropriate expert support help

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
If I pay for a phone call with you how long with that be?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I dont have a time limit

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I hope this has been useful

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,849
23,849 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,849 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

76 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
Can a nz resident be deported for assault if found guilty.
Can a nz resident be deported for assault if found guilty … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
When I was 16 I indecently assaulted a woman in the middle
When I was 16 I indecently assaulted a woman in the middle of the night. When I was 17 she laid a complaint with the police. 8 months later (about 10 days after my 18th birthday) the police called me … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
I appeared in court on a driving with excess alcohol charge
I appeared in court on a driving with excess alcohol charge and on my record it showed a conviction in 1972 for the same charge. The judge quieried wether that should have been removed under the Clean… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
Have been accused of harassment for some throw away comments
Have been accused of sexual harassment for some throw away comments made during a personal conversation. Have been asked to respond. There is truth to the comments - but not the intention. admit and a… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
My daughter is New Zealand Citizen. Just want to know she
Hi Pearl, My daughter is New Zealand Citizen. Just want to know she can get a legal aid? thanks. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
I am being charged with assault with a weapon. I knocked a
I am being charged with assault with a blunt weapon. I knocked a bottle off a table, it broke and the glass flicked up and cut someone's face requiring stutiches. It was accident- but no idea what sta… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
My husband has a common assault charge from 3-4 years ago
My husband has a common assault charge from 3-4 years ago will he be allowed to travel to Australia with us … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
Could you please tell what can happen if charges of assault
Hi, could you please tell what can happen if charges of sexual assault are dropped what happens or could happen. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
Pearl, what charges could NZ Police lay against a school
Hi Pearl, what charges could NZ Police lay against a school for secretly putting disabled students in a small storeroom to manage behaviour. The students were alone and unable to freely exit the room.… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
If I am a victim of possible harassment, despite the
If I am a victim of possible sexual harassment, despite the fact that it involved no physical touch or abuse, and my offender is currently awaiting his/her sentence for other sexual violation acts (ag… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
I am aware that in at least some cases, when a convicted
I am aware that in at least some cases, when a convicted sex offender is released from prison that offender is barred from liivng in the same town as the victim(s). Under what conditions is this the c… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
A man was in NZ and using his brothers passport for ID. His
A man was in NZ and using his brother's passport for ID. His brother's police record now shows: o Male Assaults Female (Manually). Committed in January 1998. Convicted and sentenced to pay a fine of $… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
Can I take legal action (civil or criminal) for past child
Can I take legal action (civil or criminal) for past child abuse as follows physical abuse with in one instance requiring medical attention (medical records may no longer exist - 40 years ago) non con… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
Hi, is it possible to receive / request a copy of my video
Hi, is it possible to receive / request a copy of my video statement which was taken by the police and am I able to also request a copy of my co-offenders video statements if we are all being charged … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
Is Stranger A required by law to inform the police if Stranger
Is Stranger A required by law to inform the police if Stranger A receives knowledge that Stranger B may be exposed to a real risk of: a) Having illegal substances put in her food if she is admitted to… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
A person aged between 14-17 years commits sexual assault against
A person aged between 14-17 years commits sexual assault against a group of younger persons; admits himself to Psychiatric Unit for help; he was a victim of the sexual assault; he sought rehabilitatio… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
I have a client currently with me who was sexually assaulted
I have a client currently with me who was sexually assaulted in New Zealand as a child. The offender was found, charged and is now in jail (The Queen vs Kenneth Paul Meehan in the District Court at Pa… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers
Hi thereMe and the girlfriend had an argument yesterday,
Hi there Me and the girlfriend had an argument yesterday, the police got involved (domestic) and although we didn't press charges etc against each other, the cops charged us both with common assault. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
Master's Degree
23,849 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x