How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask serish khan Your Own Question
serish khan
serish khan, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 51
Experience:  Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates
99251100
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
serish khan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion] I've been stalking someone (Tamar) online in

Customer Question

Second opinion] Hi, I've been stalking someone (Tamar) online in Canada. I got a message from canadian authorities to stop it (2 years ago). While I have stopped contacting Tamar, I still followed her and her friends on instagram using 2 fake accounts. One account has no real name or photo to it. The second account I used Tamar's sister name and photo.The person is now seeking full legal action against me. I'd like to discuss what the charges are likely to be. How shall I react when approached by the police?I've only ever followed Tamar and her friends. I haven't contacted them. I haven't posted anything or written anything about her.What am I likely to face if police prosecutes me? How likely I'll get prosecuted? What's the way out?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  serish khan replied 2 months ago.

Hi there, i would be happy to help with your query. Because you would be prosecuted by Canadian authorities i do not specifically know what laws and penalties would apply. You could be charged with identity theft for the sister however because you are not really harassing the victim (from what you say) i am unsure as to what they would charge you with in regards ***** ***** following her online. If you wish to discuss this further on the phone i am happy to help, just send in a request. What charges and the likelihood of prosecution would really depend on what type of legal action the victim is taking.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thanks for getting back to me. How can Canadian authorities prosecute me while I live in nz? what are the charges for identity theft?
Expert:  serish khan replied 2 months ago.

It will depend on their laws. This is a bit more complicated because a different jurisdiction applies. I believe they can liaise with the NZ police to lay charges. Have they served you with any documents yet?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I haven't been approached by nz police yet. What should be my first course of action when contacted by local police?
Expert:  serish khan replied 2 months ago.

Your best option would be to not make any statement, and use your right to speak with your lawyer. Once you know what you are being charged with a lawyer will be able to assist you better. Please accept the answer if this satisfies your query.

Expert:  serish khan replied 2 months ago.

Hi there, please accept the answer so your query can be closed from the system. Thanks