New Zealand Law

Have New Zealand Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Online.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

New Zealand Law

My husband died 6 months ago, we were separated at the time.

Customer Question
Hi, my husband died 6...
Hi, my husband died 6 months ago, we were separated at the time. His lawyer has said she wouldnt stand in my way to apply to be the administrator of his estate. 2 weeks before he died he spilt our joint property in to separate titles and put a caveat on it. How may this effect my ability to be appointed administrator? Thanks
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: NEw Zealand
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no formal separation orders had been filed by either of us
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes his will was unsigned so he died intestate. however he named a friend to execute his will...how does that fit considering his will was unsigned?
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: New Zealand Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
5/14/2017
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Chris The Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,334
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.
Verified

You could still apply to be administrator of the will even if you were separated, if there is no one else available to administer the estate. But if you are concerned about being impartial, you can appoint someone else. If you want to be appointed, then you should instruct your lawyer to make the usual application. If his lawyer has said that she won't oppose the appointment, then you should do so.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
What potential conflicts of interest may I face if appointed administrator and how could this be used against me by a contending interested party to apply for the administration role?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

The person who may otherwise inherit your husband's share, could object to you being appointed as being impartial, because you have an interest in preserving your own share of the estate.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
My foremost interests are for my children and or course my own. If someone also wants to be administrator does it automatically go to the high court? if so what needs to be proven or disproven on my behalf?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Is point 60 of the Adminstration Act 1969, CAVEATS:
Is the caveat he put on the sale of our house anything to do with this CAVEAT?
Does the house caveat put me at risk to become adminstrator?
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Any application to administer an estate is filed in the High Court. The caveat he has filed is however a different sort of caveat from that in the Administration Act, which is intended to prevent administration of a will, on the grounds that the will is defective in some respect. Without seeing the caveat on the property I am unsure why that has been lodged, but it is a stop on registration against the title to the land. It will need to be removed at some stage, but you should get comprehensive legal advice from your own lawyer on the application for administration of the estate, which is not something I would suggest you can do yourself. Similarly, the caveat will need to be looked at. If you were married for more than three years, then the estate will be divided equally in any event under the Property Relationships Act. If the children are his children, then his estate will pass partly to you and partly to them

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
we have been married for over 25yrs when we separated, the children are ours. I have read the legal requirements for administrating his estate as he died intestate.My concern is how to reply/respond to anyone that may challenge my becoming administrator. What legal protections do I have? Thanks
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Those persons who have an interest in the estate are you and the children. Now that I understand that the children are his, then I would say it is even more appropriate that you be the administrator of the estate, because you would be protecting the interests of the children. Even though you have been separated, it would be difficult for anyone to challenge your appointment. If you are appointed by the High Court, which is the standard procedure, then you would be protected because your interests, and those of the children are really the only interests involved in the estate where there is no will. Do you have a concern that someone else may challenge your appointment? Who would that person be?

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
My husband appointed an old friend as trustee and executor on his will, even though the will was not signed.
I believe he may be the one to contest it. Its all rather a bit of a conspiracy, I dont actually believe my husbands unsigned will reflected his real intentions, I believe he was manipulated to included particular clauses.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

If the will was not signed, then you need to apply for letters of administration because the will is not valid. When you apply for letters of administration, this is not done as a public application in open court. The papers are filed with the High Court, and are not sent to anybody else. So my suggestion is, that you should make the application, and if this old friend wants to challenge the grant of letters of administration to you, he would need to spend a serious amount of money to do so. And, without a will, the estate will pass to you and the children in any event so making the application to oppose the grant to you would be seen by the court as a waste of time.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I believe he owed money to this friend and this was his way of squaring it up with him. I also know there are other financial interests/investments my husband had hidden from me and this too would be accessible to this person should he become administrator. After we split I found evidence of a number of other bank accounts he had held secretly. Perhaps thats where the motivation sits for the friend.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

You should just apply for letters of administration. If your husband's lawyer does not oppose, this should happen without any difficulty, and you should do so promptly to get the estate wound up. If this friend is owed money, he will need to make a claim to the estate. That is another reason for getting the application made, because if he does not claim against the estate within six months of the grant, he will miss out. If he does deal with this within time, then any claim will need to be dealt with from the assets of your husband's estate.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Ok, thank you very much for your advice.Is this chat open for the next 7days or does it end when we finish messaging?Really appreciate the straight talk, the Administration Act was so difficult to comprehend lol.
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Administration of estates is a complicated area of law. But an experienced lawyer will be able to navigate through these difficulties without too much trouble.

You can keep the chat open, or rate when you are ready.

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Cheers, ***** ***** keep it open for awhile thanks
Solicitor: Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

No problem

Ask Your Own New Zealand Law Question
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 23,334
23,334 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

Chris The Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Chris The Lawyer

Chris The Lawyer

Lawyer

23,334 satisfied customers

38 years qualified as a lawyer; LLB, MMgt and FAMINZ.

serish khan

serish khan

Lawyer

58 satisfied customers

Solicitor/Partner at Khan & Associates

LawNZ

LawNZ

Other

31 satisfied customers

Trusted advisor to businesses and individuals on company, consumer, employment, IP, and trusts issues, among others.

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

< Previous | Next >

Related New Zealand Law Questions
Can a child that I adopted out go public on tv because I
Hi , can a child that I adopted out go public on tv because I won't reveal the biological father? She by passed my veto and contacted me about 20 years ago. She assured me it was only me she needed to… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
No the current lease comes to an end unfortunately. This
Thanks. No the current lease comes to an end unfortunately. This ofcourse means they can't sell the business as a 'going concern' because no prospective buyer will buy a business with only a 15month l… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
SUV was being used to tow.my horse float wwith my stalllion
Hey my SUV was being used to tow.my horse float wwith my stalllion on board when we suffered a breakdown..i found a suitable unused paddock to secure the stallion asking all the paddocks neighbours fo… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
Im a kiwi living in Australia,i have a huge dept with wins
Hi im a kiwi living in Australia,i have a huge dept with wins in nz.ive been getting letters from dunn and Bradstreet stating that legal action is pending.the dept is around eight or nine years old i … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
I have a terminally ill wife who was diagnosed with cancer
I have a terminally ill wife who was diagnosed with cancer 12 months ago. Six months ago she became bed ridden and I have been her primary caregiver ever since. Last week her mother and cousin (who is… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
I want to ask can I go back China. If I can I mean. I have
Hi I want to ask can I go back China JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: If I can I mean JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: I have no idea ca… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
Wondering if you can please advise if there is a law around
Hello, wondering if you can please advise if there is a law around the following: We have a staff member who has lodged a complaint about a colleague, we have given them several opportunities to discu… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
I am advising a cafe owner in NZ. Her lease expires in
I am advising a cafe owner in NZ. Her lease expires in 15months. She has asked for a new lease and the landlord has refused. This ofcourse means she stands to lose a lot of money. Does she have any av… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
I have a family in dept to work and income to the tune of
I have a family in dept to work and income to the tune of over 30 thousand dollars. would it help them to declair for bancruptsy. If so how can they do this on the cheap. They are about to end up on t… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
I am a partner in a business with 2 other partners. I was
I am a partner in a business with 2 other partners. I was going through our accounts and come across an entry that I was unaware of. It was listed as Directors fee of $8600. This was paid to only one … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
Just want to know a warrant of arrest count in criminal
just want to know a warrant of arrest count in criminal record thanks … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
Is there a lawyer a grandparent, who is caring for a 2 year
Is there a lawyer a grandparent, who is caring for a 2 year old child long term without formal legal custody, can call after-hours if the parent decides they want to uplift the child while they are ps… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
Do NZ books get registered at the American Copyright
Do NZ books get registered at the American Copyright registery office or is there a NZ office to register copyright? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
Just got interrupted. Neighbour objects to our boundary
Hello Paul; Just got interrupted. Neighbour objects to our boundary trees shading their property and affecting their lawn and vege garden. What liability in law do we have to top / trim the trees. Cou… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
Goods purchased, online, have a defect and for four days the
Goods purchased, online, have a defect and for four days the supplier has refused to speak to me. What can I do? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
I've had my daughters in my care for the pass four years and
Hi. I've had my daughters in my care for the pass four years and their father barely makes contact with. We're meant to move to Australia in July can he stop us from leaving the country? … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
I need help with section 61 request. Auckland. Nothing. Just
Hi I need help with section 61 request JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Auckland JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: Nothing JA: Anything else… read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers
The IRD claim my wife owes them 100k from her business for
The IRD claim my wife owes them 100k from her business for income not declared. … read more
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer
Lawyer
23,334 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x